Reported 1,034,670 shares, up 94,445 (10.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.6%; share count 10.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 15510000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 17195000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 15003000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4915000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1210000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1042784 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1112168 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1278489 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1230488 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1287698 |
| 2024-03-31 | 11119194 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11442538 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13223083 |
| 2024-12-31 | 398379 |
| 2025-03-31 | 202775 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -16,248 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 16,248 | -18,454 (-53.2%) | 0.02% | $202,775 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 34,702 | -999,968 (-96.6%) | 0.03% | $398,379 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,034,670 | +94,445 (10.0%) | 1.05% | $13,223,083 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 940,225 | +140,283 (17.5%) | 0.97% | $11,442,538 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 799,942 | +700,275 (702.6%) | 0.85% | $11,119,194 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 99,667 | +8,789 (9.7%) | 0.11% | $1,287,698 | 2024-01-30 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 90,878 | -5,249 (-5.5%) | 0.11% | $1,230,488 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 96,127 | +4,816 (5.3%) | 0.13% | $1,278,489 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 91,311 | +3,238 (3.7%) | 0.1% | $1,112,168 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 88,073 | -2,895 (-3.2%) | 0.1% | $1,042,784 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 90,968 | -250,363 (-73.3%) | 0.11% | $1,210,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 341,331 | -453,737 (-57.1%) | 0.39% | $4,915,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 795,068 | -14,487 (-1.8%) | 1.11% | $15,003,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 809,555 | +4,679 (0.6%) | 1.06% | $17,195,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 804,876 | -74,215 (-8.4%) | 1.13% | $15,510,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
104 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 1,721,465 | +1,277,148 | < 0.01% | $22,000,323 | 13 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Reduced | 1,556,806 | -109,194 | 0.03% | $19,895,981 | 2 qtrs |
| Trium Capital LLP | Added | 1,166,510 | +15,040 | 4.26% | $14,908,000 | 8 qtrs |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd This report | Added | 1,034,670 | +94,445 | 1.05% | $13,223,083 | 15 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 1,034,438 | -171,673 | < 0.01% | $13,220,123 | 34 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 692,179 | +16,673 | < 0.01% | $8,846,044 | 34 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 597,603 | +590,183 | < 0.01% | $7,649,318 | 34 qtrs |
| JOHN G ULLMAN & ASSOCIATES INC | Added | 480,517 | +264,417 | 0.88% | $6,141,007 | 21 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 394,258 | -6,965 | < 0.01% | $5,038,623 | 34 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 389,011 | -22,832 | < 0.01% | $4,971,561 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,034,670
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.