Reported 63,821 shares, up 27,540 (75.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 34.2%; share count 75.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 685000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 919000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 551000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 991612 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1124628 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1281947 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 255600 |
| 2024-12-31 | 229600 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
| 2026-06-30 | 221640 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | New | 12,000 | +12,000 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $221,640 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -20,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 20,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $229,600 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 20,000 | +20,000 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $255,600 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -96,387 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 96,387 | +4,053 (4.4%) | 0.08% | $1,281,947 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 92,334 | +8,583 (10.2%) | 0.07% | $1,124,628 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 83,751 | +42,299 (102.0%) | 0.05% | $991,612 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 41,452 | -22,369 (-35.0%) | 0.02% | $551,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 63,821 | +27,540 (75.9%) | 0.03% | $919,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 36,281 | +36,281 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $685,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | New | 950,357 | +950,357 | < 0.01% | $13,685,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 469,817 | -92,140 | < 0.01% | $6,765,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Baird Financial Group Inc | Added | 416,318 | +27,290 | 0.02% | $5,995,000 | 12 qtrs |
| Cavalier Investments LLC | Added | 388,189 | +6,003 | 1.95% | $5,590,000 | 5 qtrs |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | Reduced | 341,331 | -453,737 | 0.39% | $4,915,000 | 6 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Added | 237,904 | +3,342 | < 0.01% | $3,440,000 | 25 qtrs |
| Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co LLC | Unchanged | 232,600 | 0 | 0.02% | $3,349,000 | 8 qtrs |
| TPB WEALTH ADVISORS | Reduced | 201,506 | -5,731 | 1.31% | $2,905,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Rice Partnership LLC | Added | 165,116 | +7,497 | 0.83% | $2,378,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Asset Management One Co Ltd | Added | 118,964 | +28,100 | < 0.01% | $1,713,000 | 25 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 63,821
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.