Reported 227,000 shares, up 15,500 (7.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 10.4%; share count 7.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | 1564000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2504160 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2764860 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2859500 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2929365 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2978060 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3203950 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2726080 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1335510 |
| 2024-12-31 | 872480 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1073280 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1182500 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1534240 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1640880 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1488660 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1680770 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1542450 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | Unchanged | 91,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.24% | $1,542,450 | 2026-10-26 | |
| Q2 2026 | Added | 91,000 | +5,000 (5.8%) | 0.25% | $1,680,770 | 2026-07-21 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 86,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $1,488,660 | 2026-04-24 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 86,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $1,640,880 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 86,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.25% | $1,534,240 | 2025-10-24 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 86,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $1,182,500 | 2025-07-18 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 86,000 | +10,000 (13.2%) | 0.23% | $1,073,280 | 2025-04-22 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 76,000 | -28,500 (-27.3%) | 0.17% | $872,480 | 2025-01-27 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 104,500 | -119,500 (-53.3%) | 0.26% | $1,335,510 | 2024-10-25 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 224,000 | -6,500 (-2.8%) | 0.52% | $2,726,080 | 2024-07-16 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 230,500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.63% | $3,203,950 | 2024-04-17 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 230,500 | +14,151 (6.5%) | 0.67% | $2,978,060 | 2024-01-22 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 216,349 | +1,349 (0.6%) | 0.67% | $2,929,365 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 215,000 | -12,000 (-5.3%) | 0.63% | $2,859,500 | 2023-07-18 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 227,000 | +15,500 (7.3%) | 0.68% | $2,764,860 | 2023-04-17 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 211,500 | +93,902 (79.8%) | 0.72% | $2,504,160 | 2023-01-25 | |
| Q3 2022 | New | 117,598 | +117,598 (0.0%) | 0.38% | $1,564,000 | 2022-10-26 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
121 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,423,735 | +24,852 | < 0.01% | $17,341,097 | 28 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | New | 572,395 | +572,395 | < 0.01% | $6,971,771 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 561,302 | +67,171 | < 0.01% | $6,836,659 | 28 qtrs |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | Added | 446,828 | +272,828 | 0.17% | $5,442,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 392,099 | +264,269 | < 0.01% | $4,775,766 | 2 qtrs |
| Cavalier Investments LLC | Added | 360,395 | +21,135 | 1.79% | $4,389,611 | 8 qtrs |
| Trium Capital LLP | Reduced | 354,711 | -5,600 | 1.5% | $4,320,000 | 2 qtrs |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT | New | 335,757 | +335,757 | 0.46% | $4,089,520 | 1 qtr |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | Added | 302,257 | +168,354 | 0.07% | $3,681,490 | 2 qtrs |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | New | 279,606 | +279,606 | 1.11% | $3,405,601 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- April 17, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- VANECK VIETNAM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 227,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.