Reported 790,994 shares, up 23,563 (3.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 9.2%; share count 3.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 65811000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 68835000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 58309000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 49382000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 46117000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 48309115 |
| 2023-03-31 | 54579762 |
| 2023-06-30 | 64210869 |
| 2023-09-30 | 59476864 |
| 2023-12-31 | 65131835 |
| 2024-03-31 | 71110383 |
| 2024-06-30 | 70501144 |
| 2024-09-30 | 79085893 |
| 2024-12-31 | 76074535 |
| 2025-03-31 | 57156374 |
| 2025-06-30 | 36728640 |
| 2025-09-30 | 37938280 |
| 2025-12-31 | 38794042 |
| 2026-03-31 | 34625030 |
| 2026-06-30 | 35235422 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 338,932 | -19,134 (-5.3%) | 2.67% | $35,235,422 | 2026-07-23 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 358,066 | -16,538 (-4.4%) | 2.88% | $34,625,030 | 2026-04-23 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 374,604 | -8,186 (-2.1%) | 3.39% | $38,794,042 | 2026-01-26 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 382,790 | -8,815 (-2.3%) | 3.45% | $37,938,280 | 2025-10-28 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 391,605 | -257,899 (-39.7%) | 3.53% | $36,728,640 | 2025-07-24 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 649,504 | -170,928 (-20.8%) | 5.93% | $57,156,374 | 2025-04-25 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 820,432 | +4,693 (0.6%) | 7.77% | $76,074,535 | 2025-01-30 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 815,739 | +1,732 (0.2%) | 7.96% | $79,085,893 | 2024-10-31 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 814,007 | +23,013 (2.9%) | 7.44% | $70,501,144 | 2024-07-22 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 790,994 | +23,563 (3.1%) | 7.47% | $71,110,383 | 2024-04-26 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 767,431 | -16,810 (-2.1%) | 7.41% | $65,131,835 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 784,241 | -20,507 (-2.5%) | 7.43% | $59,476,864 | 2023-11-02 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 804,748 | +65,485 (8.9%) | 7.7% | $64,210,869 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 739,263 | -4,985 (-0.7%) | 7.1% | $54,579,762 | 2023-05-02 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 744,248 | -24,495 (-3.2%) | 6.71% | $48,309,115 | 2023-02-07 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 768,743 | -6,114 (-0.8%) | 7.12% | $46,117,000 | 2022-11-07 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 774,857 | -5,724 (-0.7%) | 7.49% | $49,382,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 780,581 | -123,835 (-13.7%) | 7.72% | $58,309,000 | 2022-04-29 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 904,416 | +5,977 (0.7%) | 8.41% | $68,835,000 | 2022-02-03 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 898,439 | -1,651 (-0.2%) | 8.85% | $65,811,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
684 managers reported VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 8,836,047 | +352,083 | 0.07% | $794,360,644 | 32 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 8,695,199 | +988,175 | 0.06% | $781,698,533 | 32 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 7,297,680 | +315,069 | 0.35% | $656,061,433 | 32 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Added | 3,247,417 | +359,915 | 0.43% | $291,942,828 | 32 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 2,657,267 | +219,084 | 0.06% | $238,888,221 | 32 qtrs |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management Inc | Added | 2,508,489 | +252,391 | 5.11% | $225,517,263 | 2 qtrs |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | Added | 2,459,308 | +119,262 | 0.37% | $221,092,000 | 26 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Added | 2,367,879 | +96,603 | 0.14% | $212,872,360 | 32 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 2,320,848 | +75,538 | 0.06% | $208,746,885 | 30 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 2,201,257 | +279,068 | 0.05% | $197,893,004 | 32 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- April 26, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- MRNGSTR WDE MOAT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 790,994
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.