Form 13-F position report

VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E

Reported by NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO

MOAT CUSIP 92189F643 Manager CIK 0001141802

Reported 387,059 shares, up 44,181 (12.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 11.6%; share count 12.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.05% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 387,059 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $28,352,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 28352000
2021-12-31 30676000
2022-03-31 43823000
2022-06-30 39907000
2022-09-30 36483000
2022-12-31 40162467
2023-03-31 41273647
2023-06-30 42908323
2023-09-30 46373341
2023-12-31 54897745
2024-03-31 80786025
2024-06-30 81252441
2024-09-30 93706685
2024-12-31 91637126
2025-03-31 80300123
2025-06-30 51187209
2025-09-30 51083704
2025-12-31 53508676
2026-03-31 43724242
2026-06-30 42642267

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E held by NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 410,179 -41,984 (-9.3%) 0.02% $42,642,267 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Reduced 452,163 -64,530 (-12.5%) 0.03% $43,724,242 2026-05-07
Q4 2025 Added 516,693 +1,269 (0.2%) 0.03% $53,508,676 2026-02-05
Q3 2025 Reduced 515,424 -30,339 (-5.6%) 0.03% $51,083,704 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 545,763 -366,738 (-40.2%) 0.04% $51,187,209 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 912,501 -75,766 (-7.7%) 0.07% $80,300,123 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Added 988,267 +21,720 (2.2%) 0.08% $91,637,126 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Added 966,547 +28,404 (3.0%) 0.08% $93,706,685 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 938,143 +39,522 (4.4%) 0.08% $81,252,441 2024-08-16
Q1 2024 Added 898,621 +251,774 (38.9%) 0.08% $80,786,025 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 646,847 +35,386 (5.8%) 0.06% $54,897,745 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 611,461 +73,696 (13.7%) 0.06% $46,373,341 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 537,765 -21,271 (-3.8%) 0.06% $42,908,323 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 559,036 -59,703 (-9.6%) 0.06% $41,273,647 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 618,739 +10,567 (1.7%) 0.06% $40,162,467 2023-02-21
Q3 2022 Reduced 608,172 -18,038 (-2.9%) 0.06% $36,483,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 626,210 +39,572 (6.7%) 0.07% $39,907,000 2022-08-04
Q1 2022 Added 586,638 +183,588 (45.5%) 0.07% $43,823,000 2022-05-09
Q4 2021 Added 403,050 +15,991 (4.1%) 0.05% $30,676,000 2022-02-03
Q3 2021 Added 387,059 +44,181 (12.9%) 0.05% $28,352,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

320 managers reported VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Bank of America Corporation Added 5,776,996 +371,668 0.04% $423,164,000 22 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 4,438,670 +176,490 0.04% $325,132,000 22 qtrs
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc Added 2,072,638 +154,866 0.31% $151,821,000 22 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Added 2,036,286 +80,963 0.14% $149,158,000 22 qtrs
Resources Investment Advisors LLC Added 1,750,307 +79,516 5.08% $128,210,000 18 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Added 1,474,386 +198,541 0.04% $112,201,000 20 qtrs
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES Added 1,526,985 +84,226 0.1% $111,852,000 22 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Added 1,273,726 +75,003 0.02% $93,300,000 22 qtrs
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC Added 971,943 +78,316 0.18% $71,194,000 16 qtrs
JNBA Financial Advisors Reduced 898,439 -1,651 8.85% $65,811,000 21 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
MRNGSTR WDE MOAT

Voting authority reported

Sole
223
Shared
0
None
386,836

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.