Reported 1,526,985 shares, up 84,226 (5.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 4.7%; share count 5.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | 33517000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 33047000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 54585000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 55949000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 66811000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 85730000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 106851000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 111852000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 124267000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 118068000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 115651000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 113069000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 134552920 |
| 2023-03-31 | 142187746 |
| 2023-06-30 | 164796240 |
| 2023-09-30 | 159745550 |
| 2023-12-31 | 192763182 |
| 2024-03-31 | 212872360 |
| 2024-06-30 | 205981829 |
| 2024-09-30 | 231339825 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,386,177 | +7,909 (0.3%) | 0.14% | $231,339,825 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,378,268 | +10,389 (0.4%) | 0.14% | $205,981,829 | 2024-07-19 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,367,879 | +96,603 (4.3%) | 0.14% | $212,872,360 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,271,276 | +164,926 (7.8%) | 0.14% | $192,763,182 | 2024-01-16 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,106,350 | +40,975 (2.0%) | 0.13% | $159,745,550 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,065,375 | +139,495 (7.2%) | 0.14% | $164,796,240 | 2023-07-25 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,925,880 | -147,041 (-7.1%) | 0.12% | $142,187,746 | 2023-04-14 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 2,072,921 | +188,131 (10.0%) | 0.12% | $134,552,920 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,884,790 | +70,083 (3.9%) | 0.11% | $113,069,000 | 2022-10-25 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,814,707 | +234,142 (14.8%) | 0.11% | $115,651,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,580,565 | -52,168 (-3.2%) | 0.1% | $118,068,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,632,733 | +105,748 (6.9%) | 0.1% | $124,267,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,526,985 | +84,226 (5.8%) | 0.1% | $111,852,000 | 2021-11-02 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 1,442,759 | +205,323 (16.6%) | 0.1% | $106,851,000 | 2021-08-11 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 1,237,436 | +159,847 (14.8%) | 0.09% | $85,730,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 1,077,589 | +52,691 (5.1%) | 0.07% | $66,811,000 | 2021-02-12 | |
| Q3 2020 | Reduced | 1,024,898 | -20,192 (-1.9%) | 0.07% | $55,949,000 | 2020-11-04 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 1,045,090 | +289,564 (38.3%) | 0.07% | $54,585,000 | 2020-07-28 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 755,526 | +143,685 (23.5%) | 0.05% | $33,047,000 | 2020-04-21 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 611,841 | +131,138 (27.3%) | 0.04% | $33,517,000 | 2020-02-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
320 managers reported VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 5,776,996 | +371,668 | 0.04% | $423,164,000 | 22 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,438,670 | +176,490 | 0.04% | $325,132,000 | 22 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Added | 2,072,638 | +154,866 | 0.31% | $151,821,000 | 22 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 2,036,286 | +80,963 | 0.14% | $149,158,000 | 22 qtrs |
| Resources Investment Advisors LLC | Added | 1,750,307 | +79,516 | 5.08% | $128,210,000 | 18 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 1,474,386 | +198,541 | 0.04% | $112,201,000 | 20 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES This report | Added | 1,526,985 | +84,226 | 0.1% | $111,852,000 | 22 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,273,726 | +75,003 | 0.02% | $93,300,000 | 22 qtrs |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | Added | 971,943 | +78,316 | 0.18% | $71,194,000 | 16 qtrs |
| JNBA Financial Advisors | Reduced | 898,439 | -1,651 | 8.85% | $65,811,000 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 02, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- MRNGSTR WDE MOAT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,526,985
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.