Reported 7,832,092 shares, down 1,003,773 (11.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -15.9%; share count -11.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 325132000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 352851000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 360431000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 297254000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 283977000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 298930480 |
| 2023-03-31 | 362221057 |
| 2023-06-30 | 450269698 |
| 2023-09-30 | 514438957 |
| 2023-12-31 | 654095184 |
| 2024-03-31 | 781698533 |
| 2024-06-30 | 737946966 |
| 2024-09-30 | 839509842 |
| 2024-12-31 | 819305635 |
| 2025-03-31 | 689224296 |
| 2025-06-30 | 636224219 |
| 2025-09-30 | 655669124 |
| 2025-12-31 | 664289997 |
| 2026-03-31 | 583765060 |
| 2026-06-30 | 595328470 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 5,726,513 | -310,351 (-5.1%) | 0.03% | $595,328,470 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 6,036,864 | -377,677 (-5.9%) | 0.04% | $583,765,060 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 6,414,541 | -201,027 (-3.0%) | 0.04% | $664,289,997 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 6,615,568 | -167,928 (-2.5%) | 0.04% | $655,669,124 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 6,783,496 | -1,048,596 (-13.4%) | 0.04% | $636,224,219 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 7,832,092 | -1,003,773 (-11.4%) | 0.05% | $689,224,296 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 8,835,865 | +176,663 (2.0%) | 0.06% | $819,305,635 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 8,659,202 | +138,859 (1.6%) | 0.06% | $839,509,842 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 8,520,343 | -174,856 (-2.0%) | 0.06% | $737,946,966 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 8,695,199 | +988,175 (12.8%) | 0.06% | $781,698,533 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 7,707,024 | +923,811 (13.6%) | 0.06% | $654,095,184 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 6,783,213 | +1,140,029 (20.2%) | 0.05% | $514,438,957 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 5,643,184 | +737,035 (15.0%) | 0.04% | $450,269,698 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 4,906,149 | +300,842 (6.5%) | 0.04% | $362,221,057 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,605,307 | -128,434 (-2.7%) | 0.03% | $298,930,480 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,733,741 | +69,458 (1.5%) | 0.04% | $283,977,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 4,664,283 | -160,762 (-3.3%) | 0.04% | $297,254,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 4,825,045 | +188,967 (4.1%) | 0.05% | $360,431,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 4,636,078 | +197,408 (4.4%) | 0.04% | $352,851,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 4,438,670 | +176,490 (4.1%) | 0.04% | $325,132,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
764 managers reported VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT E for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Reduced | 7,832,092 | -1,003,773 | 0.05% | $689,224,296 | 36 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 7,226,397 | -813,448 | 0.05% | $635,922,919 | 36 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 6,986,164 | -299,611 | 0.24% | $614,782,365 | 36 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 4,505,113 | -915,446 | 0.15% | $396,449,866 | 2 qtrs |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management Inc | Reduced | 2,746,441 | -753,614 | 4.68% | $241,686,676 | 6 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 2,576,697 | -137,342 | 0.05% | $226,749,353 | 36 qtrs |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | Reduced | 2,109,212 | -86,238 | 0.26% | $185,611,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Boulay Financial Advisors LLC | New | 1,809,509 | +1,809,509 | 53.2% | $159,236,798 | 1 qtr |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 1,462,604 | -555,113 | 0.03% | $128,788,844 | 34 qtrs |
| CWM LLC | Reduced | 1,122,232 | -95,485 | 0.39% | $98,756,000 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- MRNGSTR WDE MOAT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 18,480
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 7,813,612
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.