Form 13-F position report

VANECK ETF TRUST

Reported by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA

PFXF CUSIP 92189F429 Manager CIK 0001000275

Reported 412,846 shares, up 1,767 (0.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -1.8%; share count 0.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 412,846 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,143,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 33 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 6888000
2021-12-31 6905000
2022-03-31 4333000
2022-06-30 4259000
2022-09-30 3824000
2022-12-31 3980000
2023-03-31 4899000
2023-06-30 5774000
2023-09-30 5947000
2023-12-31 5370000
2024-03-31 7272000
2024-06-30 7143000
2024-09-30 6587000
2024-12-31 6891000
2025-03-31 6664000
2025-06-30 5558000
2025-09-30 5731000
2025-12-31 5796000
2026-03-31 8491000
2026-06-30 10046000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for VANECK ETF TRUST held by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 563,094 +79,049 (16.3%) < 0.01% $10,046,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 484,045 +155,882 (47.5%) < 0.01% $8,491,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 328,163 +5,672 (1.8%) < 0.01% $5,796,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 322,491 -2,192 (-0.7%) < 0.01% $5,731,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 324,683 -73,016 (-18.4%) < 0.01% $5,558,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 397,699 -1,786 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $6,664,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 399,485 +38,741 (10.7%) < 0.01% $6,891,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 360,744 -52,102 (-12.6%) < 0.01% $6,587,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 412,846 +1,767 (0.4%) < 0.01% $7,143,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 411,079 +98,508 (31.5%) < 0.01% $7,272,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 312,571 -41,173 (-11.6%) < 0.01% $5,370,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 353,744 +26,980 (8.3%) < 0.01% $5,947,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 326,764 +49,213 (17.7%) < 0.01% $5,774,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 277,551 +39,385 (16.5%) < 0.01% $4,899,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 238,166 +15,890 (7.1%) < 0.01% $3,980,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 222,276 -13,117 (-5.6%) < 0.01% $3,824,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 235,393 +24,407 (11.6%) < 0.01% $4,259,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 210,986 -104,599 (-33.1%) < 0.01% $4,333,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 315,585 -9,062 (-2.8%) < 0.01% $6,905,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 324,647 +111,982 (52.7%) < 0.01% $6,888,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

198 managers reported VANECK ETF TRUST for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting VANECK ETF TRUST in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 3,623,320 -93,421 < 0.01% $62,683,445 33 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 2,860,440 -274,624 < 0.01% $49,485,634 33 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Added 2,024,278 +77,212 0.02% $35,020,005 33 qtrs
Comprehensive Wealth Management LLC New 1,697,495 +1,697,495 21.47% $29,366,664 1 qtr
State of Wisconsin-Board of Commissioners of Public Lands Unchanged 1,525,220 0 6.34% $26,386,306 6 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Added 1,470,636 +50,705 < 0.01% $25,396,130 25 qtrs
RS CRUM INC Added 1,304,849 +9,733 5.92% $22,573,882 9 qtrs
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc Added 1,254,471 +65,109 0.03% $21,702,348 24 qtrs
Tanager Wealth Management LLP Added 1,171,301 +74,644 3.02% $20,263,507 11 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Added 1,020,794 +56,497 < 0.01% $17,659,737 33 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
PREFERRED SECURT

Voting authority reported

Sole
412,846
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.