Form 13-F position report

VALHI INC NEW COM NEW (DE)

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

VHI CUSIP 918905209 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 95,437 shares, up 7,267 (8.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 67.5%; share count 8.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 95,437 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,327,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1297000
2021-12-31 2428000
2022-03-31 2584000
2022-06-30 4327000
2022-09-30 2490000
2022-12-31 3301342
2023-03-31 2530143
2023-06-30 1817568
2023-09-30 1881776
2023-12-31 1822011
2024-03-31 2048010
2024-06-30 2063559
2024-09-30 3808498
2024-12-31 2679362
2025-03-31 1789015
2025-06-30 1758865
2025-09-30 1670732
2025-12-31 572849
2026-03-31 672315
2026-06-30 686837

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for VALHI INC NEW COM NEW (DE) held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 46,819 -196 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $686,837 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 47,015 -524 (-1.1%) < 0.01% $672,315 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Reduced 47,539 -58,338 (-55.1%) < 0.01% $572,849 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 105,877 -2,964 (-2.7%) < 0.01% $1,670,732 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 108,841 -1,252 (-1.1%) < 0.01% $1,758,865 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 110,093 -4,459 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $1,789,015 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Added 114,552 +423 (0.4%) < 0.01% $2,679,362 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 114,129 -1,606 (-1.4%) < 0.01% $3,808,498 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 115,735 -3,474 (-2.9%) < 0.01% $2,063,559 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 119,209 -739 (-0.6%) < 0.01% $2,048,010 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Reduced 119,948 -21,966 (-15.5%) < 0.01% $1,822,011 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Added 141,914 +469 (0.3%) < 0.01% $1,881,776 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Reduced 141,445 -3,882 (-2.7%) < 0.01% $1,817,568 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 145,327 -4,734 (-3.2%) < 0.01% $2,530,143 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Added 150,061 +51,077 (51.6%) < 0.01% $3,301,342 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 98,984 +3,547 (3.7%) < 0.01% $2,490,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 95,437 +7,267 (8.2%) < 0.01% $4,327,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 88,170 +3,706 (4.4%) < 0.01% $2,584,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 84,464 +28,869 (51.9%) < 0.01% $2,428,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 55,595 +18 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,297,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

82 managers reported VALHI INC NEW COM NEW (DE) for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting VALHI INC NEW COM NEW (DE) in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 185,917 +24,200 < 0.01% $8,429,000 9 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 142,353 +8,113 < 0.01% $6,454,000 9 qtrs
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 117,645 +19,812 0.12% $5,334,000 5 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION This report Added 95,437 +7,267 < 0.01% $4,327,000 9 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 50,626 +28,940 < 0.01% $2,296,000 5 qtrs
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 43,598 +23,157 0.01% $1,976,000 9 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 39,121 -54 < 0.01% $1,773,000 9 qtrs
EAM Global Investors LLC New 37,455 +37,455 0.42% $1,698,000 1 qtr
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 33,059 +5,771 < 0.01% $1,499,000 5 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 31,131 -245 < 0.01% $1,412,000 9 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
94,337
Shared
0
None
1,100

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.