Reported 4,251 shares, up 2,006 (89.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 116.9%; share count 89.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 148000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 223000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 168000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 207000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 55000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 81000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 58000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 50693 |
| 2023-09-30 | 29768 |
| 2023-12-31 | 64573 |
| 2024-03-31 | 109798 |
| 2024-06-30 | 44664 |
| 2024-09-30 | 49355 |
| 2024-12-31 | 130165 |
| 2025-03-31 | 33817 |
| 2025-06-30 | 78651 |
| 2025-09-30 | 84897 |
| 2025-12-31 | 33945 |
| 2026-03-31 | 41887 |
| 2026-06-30 | 35378 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,384 | -572 (-19.4%) | < 0.01% | $35,378 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 2,956 | +139 (4.9%) | < 0.01% | $41,887 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 2,817 | -2,563 (-47.6%) | < 0.01% | $33,945 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 5,380 | +513 (10.5%) | < 0.01% | $84,897 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 4,867 | +2,786 (133.9%) | < 0.01% | $78,651 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,081 | -3,484 (-62.6%) | < 0.01% | $33,817 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 5,565 | +4,086 (276.3%) | < 0.01% | $130,165 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,479 | -1,026 (-41.0%) | < 0.01% | $49,355 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,505 | -3,886 (-60.8%) | < 0.01% | $44,664 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 6,391 | +2,140 (50.3%) | < 0.01% | $109,798 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 4,251 | +2,006 (89.4%) | < 0.01% | $64,573 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 2,245 | -1,700 (-43.1%) | < 0.01% | $29,768 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 3,945 | +633 (19.1%) | < 0.01% | $50,693 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 3,312 | -380 (-10.3%) | < 0.01% | $58,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 3,692 | +1,510 (69.2%) | < 0.01% | $81,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,182 | -2,394 (-52.3%) | < 0.01% | $55,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 4,576 | -1,162 (-20.3%) | < 0.01% | $207,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 5,738 | -2,000 (-25.8%) | < 0.01% | $168,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 7,738 | +1,426 (22.6%) | < 0.01% | $223,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 6,312 | -1,402 (-18.2%) | < 0.01% | $148,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
56 managers reported VALHI INC NEW COM NEW (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 204,906 | +7,768 | 0.07% | $3,112,522 | 11 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 191,181 | +13,239 | < 0.01% | $2,904,039 | 15 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 134,717 | -2,500 | < 0.01% | $2,046,000 | 15 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 119,948 | -21,966 | < 0.01% | $1,822,011 | 15 qtrs |
| Empowered Funds LLC | Added | 108,379 | +9,768 | 0.04% | $1,646,277 | 3 qtrs |
| National Philanthropic Trust | New | 87,717 | +87,717 | 0.04% | $1,332,421 | 1 qtr |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 43,096 | +838 | < 0.01% | $654,707 | 15 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Unchanged | 38,909 | 0 | < 0.01% | $591,028 | 11 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 38,194 | +7,801 | < 0.01% | $580,167 | 15 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 20,492 | +5,406 | < 0.01% | $311,273 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,685
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,566
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.