Form 13-F position report

* UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC

Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

UPS CUSIP 911312106 Manager CIK 0001166559

Reported 755,089 shares, up 14,400 (1.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.4%; share count 1.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.3% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 755,089 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $117,695,722 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 36 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 415919000
2021-12-31 489556000
2022-03-31 158848000
2022-06-30 135205000
2022-09-30 119651000
2022-12-31 128761376
2023-03-31 143686259
2023-06-30 132768503
2023-09-30 117695722
2023-12-31 118722643
2024-03-31 112228878
2024-06-30 103333930
2024-09-30 102948834
2024-12-31 95216723
2025-03-31 83052239
2025-06-30 76218684
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC held by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -755,089 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.16% $76,218,684 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.2% $83,052,239 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.23% $95,216,723 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.23% $102,948,834 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.22% $103,333,930 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.24% $112,228,878 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 755,089 0 (0.0%) 0.28% $118,722,643 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 755,089 +14,400 (1.9%) 0.3% $117,695,722 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 740,689 0 (0.0%) 0.32% $132,768,503 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 740,689 0 (0.0%) 0.39% $143,686,259 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 740,689 0 (0.0%) 0.36% $128,761,376 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 740,689 0 (0.0%) 0.35% $119,651,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 740,689 0 (0.0%) 0.76% $135,205,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 740,689 -1,543,326 (-67.6%) 0.8% $158,848,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 2,284,015 0 (0.0%) 2.13% $489,556,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 2,284,015 -517,775 (-18.5%) 1.79% $415,919,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

2363 managers reported * UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting * UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 67,040,320 +38,069 0.26% $10,449,574,678 42 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 54,538,833 +266,891 0.24% $8,500,967,896 42 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 27,762,821 -591,960 0.24% $4,327,390,909 42 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 22,904,885 +765,336 0.39% $3,570,184,525 42 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 15,889,570 +628,944 0.7% $2,456,054,830 42 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 13,839,438 +248,453 0.26% $2,153,160,027 42 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 13,605,927 -236,208 0.23% $2,120,755,776 42 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 11,076,971 -3,070,797 0.15% $1,726,567,541 42 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 9,677,202 +2,331,875 0.3% $1,508,385,476 42 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Added 8,626,738 +886,369 0.68% $1,344,649,651 42 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL B

Voting authority reported

Sole
755,089
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.