UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC COM (DE)
Reported by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP
Reported 55,027,275 shares, up 18,461,686 (50.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 60.3%; share count 50.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 456916000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 975931000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 650004000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 235833000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 414516000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 466980348 |
| 2023-03-31 | 909455343 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1578536477 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2530704378 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2864634574 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3051611286 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2769316009 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3299719039 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2280885649 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2398490217 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2116770527 |
| 2025-09-30 | 849692831 |
| 2025-12-31 | 469070798 |
| 2026-03-31 | 460638066 |
| 2026-06-30 | 797485116 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 11,051,623 | +4,647,646 (72.6%) | 0.14% | $797,485,116 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 6,403,977 | +663,299 (11.6%) | 0.09% | $460,638,066 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 5,740,678 | -2,932,312 (-33.8%) | 0.08% | $469,070,798 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 8,672,990 | -14,014,797 (-61.8%) | 0.15% | $849,692,831 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 22,687,787 | -10,231,376 (-31.1%) | 0.38% | $2,116,770,527 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 32,919,163 | -4,893,928 (-12.9%) | 0.46% | $2,398,490,217 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 37,813,091 | -6,089,504 (-13.9%) | 0.42% | $2,280,885,649 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 43,902,595 | +5,799,733 (15.2%) | 0.58% | $3,299,719,039 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 38,102,862 | -1,533,601 (-3.9%) | 0.49% | $2,769,316,009 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 39,636,463 | -6,890,004 (-14.8%) | 0.54% | $3,051,611,286 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 46,526,467 | -8,500,808 (-15.4%) | 0.53% | $2,864,634,574 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 55,027,275 | +18,461,686 (50.5%) | 0.51% | $2,530,704,378 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 36,565,589 | +7,876,146 (27.5%) | 0.3% | $1,578,536,477 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 28,689,443 | +9,806,291 (51.9%) | 0.18% | $909,455,343 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 18,883,152 | +3,241,080 (20.7%) | 0.09% | $466,980,348 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 15,642,072 | +4,115,558 (35.7%) | 0.09% | $414,516,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 11,526,514 | -6,691,100 (-36.7%) | 0.05% | $235,833,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 18,217,614 | -5,057,666 (-21.7%) | 0.11% | $650,004,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 23,275,280 | +13,076,272 (128.2%) | 0.16% | $975,931,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 10,199,008 | -5,433,108 (-34.8%) | 0.08% | $456,916,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1486 managers reported UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC COM (DE) for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 135,314,927 | -19,731,511 | 0.63% | $6,223,133,665 | 18 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 129,914,726 | -14,222,219 | 0.52% | $5,974,778,251 | 18 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 124,353,537 | +2,067,098 | 0.14% | $5,719,019,166 | 18 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 103,392,701 | +1,467,281 | 0.14% | $4,755,030,333 | 18 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 88,044,842 | -2,886,148 | 0.45% | $4,049,182,327 | 18 qtrs |
| PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND | Unchanged | 72,840,541 | 0 | 9.18% | $3,349,936,481 | 18 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP This report | Added | 55,027,275 | +18,461,686 | 0.51% | $2,530,704,378 | 18 qtrs |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | Reduced | 42,917,933 | -2,214,219 | 1.68% | $1,973,795,719 | 18 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 42,044,126 | +436,534 | 0.11% | $1,933,609,355 | 18 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 40,326,325 | -4,064,828 | 0.37% | $1,854,607,687 | 18 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 47,476,984
- None
- 7,550,291
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.