Reported 347,440 shares, up 126,092 (57.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 21.4%; share count 57.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 5713000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 3777000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4586000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5000000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3350422 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3569979 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4633483 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1767050 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1789116 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2271910 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1593781 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1900334 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1199762 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1970615 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -398,910 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 398,910 | -9,173 (-2.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,970,615 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 408,083 | +5,470 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $1,199,762 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 402,613 | -11,356 (-2.7%) | < 0.01% | $1,900,334 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 413,969 | -10,687 (-2.5%) | < 0.01% | $1,593,781 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 424,656 | +5,659 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,271,910 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 418,997 | -31,781 (-7.1%) | < 0.01% | $1,789,116 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 450,778 | -7,076 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $1,767,050 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 457,854 | +107,856 (30.8%) | < 0.01% | $4,633,483 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 349,998 | -7,571 (-2.1%) | < 0.01% | $3,569,979 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 357,569 | +13,938 (4.1%) | < 0.01% | $3,350,422 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 343,631 | -3,809 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,000,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 347,440 | +126,092 (57.0%) | < 0.01% | $4,586,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 221,348 | -1,532 (-0.7%) | < 0.01% | $3,777,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 222,880 | +222,880 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $5,713,000 | 2022-02-08 |
Who else reported the position
146 managers reported 2SEVENTY BIO INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital LLC | Unchanged | 3,495,943 | 0 | 1.59% | $46,146,000 | 3 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 2,905,367 | +393,412 | < 0.01% | $38,351,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,528,841 | +935,077 | < 0.01% | $33,382,000 | 3 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,491,623 | -668,353 | < 0.01% | $32,889,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,330,083 | +949,757 | < 0.01% | $30,758,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BAKER BROS ADVISORS LP | Unchanged | 2,062,744 | 0 | 0.15% | $27,228,000 | 3 qtrs |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 1,600,000 | -400,000 | 0.37% | $21,120,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Madison Avenue Partners LP | Added | 1,511,300 | +614,328 | 4.08% | $19,949,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC | Unchanged | 1,408,901 | 0 | 2.18% | $18,597,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Newtyn Management LLC | Reduced | 1,346,796 | -241,009 | 3.37% | $17,778,000 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 12,329
- Shared
- 335,111
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.