Form 13-F position report

TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC

Reported by Teton Advisors Inc

TSQ CUSIP 892231101 Manager CIK 0001444874

Reported 117,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.56% This manager · Q2 2025
Shares 117,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $925,470 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2020-09-30 713000
2020-12-31 1019000
2021-03-31 1610000
2021-06-30 1913000
2021-09-30 1961000
2021-12-31 2000000
2022-03-31 1919000
2022-06-30 1229000
2022-09-30 1089000
2022-12-31 1087500
2023-03-31 1200000
2023-06-30 1786500
2023-09-30 1308000
2023-12-31 1520640
2024-03-31 1487790
2024-06-30 1437952
2024-09-30 1188720
2024-12-31 1063530
2025-03-31 952380
2025-06-30 925470

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC held by Teton Advisors Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2025 Unchanged 117,000 0 (0.0%) 0.56% $925,470 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Unchanged 117,000 0 (0.0%) 0.6% $952,380 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 117,000 0 (0.0%) 0.55% $1,063,530 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 117,000 -14,200 (-10.8%) 0.53% $1,188,720 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 131,200 -4,300 (-3.2%) 0.6% $1,437,952 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 135,500 -8,500 (-5.9%) 0.52% $1,487,790 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 144,000 -6,000 (-4.0%) 0.5% $1,520,640 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.41% $1,308,000 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.5% $1,786,500 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.32% $1,200,000 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.28% $1,087,500 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.26% $1,089,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.26% $1,229,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.33% $1,919,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.29% $2,000,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.28% $1,961,000 2021-11-12
Q2 2021 Unchanged 150,000 0 (0.0%) 0.26% $1,913,000 2021-08-13
Q1 2021 Reduced 150,000 -3,000 (-2.0%) 0.23% $1,610,000 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 Unchanged 153,000 0 (0.0%) 0.14% $1,019,000 2021-02-05
Q3 2020 Reduced 153,000 -2,000 (-1.3%) 0.12% $713,000 2020-11-06
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

108 managers reported TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC for Q2 2025.

Managers reporting TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC in Q2 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC Added 967,425 +23,711 0.15% $7,652,332 36 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 856,651 +130,537 < 0.01% $6,776,109 44 qtrs
MSD CAPITAL L P Unchanged 727,024 0 3.71% $5,750,760 44 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 577,708 -85,896 < 0.01% $4,569,671 44 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 472,852 +2,200 < 0.01% $3,740,259 38 qtrs
JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP Unchanged 467,807 0 0.67% $3,618,581 18 qtrs
RBF Capital LLC Added 422,931 +379,000 0.16% $3,345,384 29 qtrs
Access Investment Management LLC Added 399,490 +1,040 0.9% $3,159,966 1 qtr
GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL Added 383,107 +9,075 0.03% $3,030,376 35 qtrs
TWO SIGMA ADVISERS LP Added 244,800 +135,800 < 0.01% $1,936,368 17 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2025
Filed
August 13, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
EQUITY

Voting authority reported

Sole
117,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.