TRI POINTE HOMES INC (DE)
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 1,219,049 shares, down 156,024 (11.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -25.5%; share count -11.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 29834000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 38687000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 27612000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 20565000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 18818000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 23408195 |
| 2023-03-31 | 30634946 |
| 2023-06-30 | 40084042 |
| 2023-09-30 | 32465819 |
| 2023-12-31 | 34962951 |
| 2024-03-31 | 34226896 |
| 2024-06-30 | 34134859 |
| 2024-09-30 | 36850215 |
| 2024-12-31 | 28681402 |
| 2025-03-31 | 24184541 |
| 2025-06-30 | 23023652 |
| 2025-09-30 | 23478235 |
| 2025-12-31 | 21644218 |
| 2026-03-31 | 29894577 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -639,730 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 639,730 | -48,043 (-7.0%) | < 0.01% | $29,894,577 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 687,773 | -3,373 (-0.5%) | < 0.01% | $21,644,218 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 691,146 | -29,469 (-4.1%) | < 0.01% | $23,478,235 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 720,615 | -37,046 (-4.9%) | < 0.01% | $23,023,652 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 757,661 | -33,332 (-4.2%) | < 0.01% | $24,184,541 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 790,993 | -22,298 (-2.7%) | < 0.01% | $28,681,402 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 813,291 | -103,081 (-11.2%) | < 0.01% | $36,850,215 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 916,372 | +31,041 (3.5%) | < 0.01% | $34,134,859 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 885,331 | -102,323 (-10.4%) | < 0.01% | $34,226,896 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 987,654 | -199,396 (-16.8%) | < 0.01% | $34,962,951 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,187,050 | -32,793 (-2.7%) | < 0.01% | $32,465,819 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,219,843 | +9,932 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $40,084,042 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,209,911 | -49,271 (-3.9%) | < 0.01% | $30,634,946 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,259,182 | +13,797 (1.1%) | < 0.01% | $23,408,195 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,245,385 | +26,336 (2.2%) | < 0.01% | $18,818,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,219,049 | -156,024 (-11.3%) | < 0.01% | $20,565,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,375,073 | -12,022 (-0.9%) | < 0.01% | $27,612,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,387,095 | -32,210 (-2.3%) | < 0.01% | $38,687,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,419,305 | -572,924 (-28.8%) | < 0.01% | $29,834,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
314 managers reported TRI POINTE HOMES INC (DE) for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 18,086,064 | +3,859,117 | < 0.01% | $305,111,000 | 37 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 13,537,139 | +1,306,922 | < 0.01% | $228,372,000 | 37 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 8,196,414 | +100,752 | 0.05% | $138,271,000 | 33 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 5,015,938 | -321,484 | 0.58% | $84,619,000 | 23 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 4,796,047 | +16,907 | < 0.01% | $80,909,000 | 37 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,536,331 | +231,567 | 0.09% | $41,570,000 | 19 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 2,314,454 | +113,760 | < 0.01% | $39,045,000 | 22 qtrs |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | Added | 1,865,320 | +95,520 | 0.07% | $31,468,000 | 25 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 1,824,279 | -76,040 | 0.02% | $30,775,000 | 11 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,804,412 | -120,719 | < 0.01% | $30,440,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,146,054
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 72,995
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.