Form 13-F position report

SYNTHETIC BIOLOGICS INC

Reported by MSD Partners L P

SYN CUSIP 87164U201 Manager CIK 0001514334

Reported 116,430 shares, down 232,860 (66.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -65.6%; share count -66.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 116,430 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $33,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 53000
2021-12-31 96000
2022-03-31 33000
2022-06-30 25000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SYNTHETIC BIOLOGICS INC held by MSD Partners L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -116,430 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 116,430 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $25,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 116,430 -232,860 (-66.7%) < 0.01% $33,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 349,290 +232,860 (200.0%) < 0.01% $96,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 116,430 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $53,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

44 managers reported SYNTHETIC BIOLOGICS INC for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting SYNTHETIC BIOLOGICS INC in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 5,296,501 +48,102 < 0.01% $1,511,000 15 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Unchanged 1,885,693 0 < 0.01% $538,000 15 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,128,121 +151,805 < 0.01% $321,000 16 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 486,920 +15,000 < 0.01% $139,000 4 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 336,399 +91,000 < 0.01% $96,000 9 qtrs
Virtu Financial LLC Reduced 306,479 -25,064 < 0.01% $87,000 6 qtrs
JANE STREET GROUP LLC New 281,700 +281,700 < 0.01% $80,000 1 qtr
BLAIR WILLIAM & CO IL Added 257,590 +41,501 < 0.01% $73,000 14 qtrs
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP Added 163,172 +79,097 < 0.01% $47,000 4 qtrs
TWO SIGMA ADVISERS LP Reduced 140,200 -24,300 < 0.01% $40,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
116,430
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.