Form 13-F position report

* SYNAPTICS INC

Reported by JPMorgan Chase & Co

SYNA CUSIP 87157D109 Manager CIK 0000019617

Reported 360,670 shares, up 60,917 (20.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 22.4%; share count 20.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2025
Shares 360,670 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $23,378,655 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 49 Through Q2 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 20546000
2021-12-31 44011000
2022-03-31 23743000
2022-06-30 13647000
2022-09-30 11298000
2022-12-31 11838000
2023-03-31 15134667
2023-06-30 37155156
2023-09-30 31375642
2023-12-31 47418492
2024-03-31 33004451
2024-06-30 27478003
2024-09-30 13784103
2024-12-31 20623628
2025-03-31 19100307
2025-06-30 23378655
2025-09-30 37243482
2025-12-31 16287212
2026-03-31 18698330
2026-06-30 32460618

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * SYNAPTICS INC held by JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 274,772 -12,541 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $32,460,618 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Added 287,313 +67,275 (30.6%) < 0.01% $18,698,330 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 220,038 -324,935 (-59.6%) < 0.01% $16,287,212 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Added 544,973 +184,303 (51.1%) < 0.01% $37,243,482 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Added 360,670 +60,917 (20.3%) < 0.01% $23,378,655 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 299,753 +29,528 (10.9%) < 0.01% $19,100,307 2025-05-12
Q4 2024 Added 270,225 +92,549 (52.1%) < 0.01% $20,623,628 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 177,676 -133,866 (-43.0%) < 0.01% $13,784,103 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Reduced 311,542 -26,757 (-7.9%) < 0.01% $27,478,003 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 338,299 -77,361 (-18.6%) < 0.01% $33,004,451 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Added 415,660 +64,859 (18.5%) < 0.01% $47,418,492 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Reduced 350,801 -84,373 (-19.4%) < 0.01% $31,375,642 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 435,174 +299,020 (219.6%) < 0.01% $37,155,156 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 136,154 +11,725 (9.4%) < 0.01% $15,134,667 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Added 124,429 +10,318 (9.0%) < 0.01% $11,838,000 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 114,111 -1,496 (-1.3%) < 0.01% $11,298,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 115,607 -3,410 (-2.9%) < 0.01% $13,647,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 119,017 -33,000 (-21.7%) < 0.01% $23,743,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 152,017 +37,700 (33.0%) < 0.01% $44,011,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Reduced 114,317 -30,490 (-21.1%) < 0.01% $20,546,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

324 managers reported * SYNAPTICS INC for Q2 2025.

Managers reporting * SYNAPTICS INC in Q2 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Reduced 5,935,478 -162,975 0.09% $384,737,807 49 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 5,716,098 -39,266 < 0.01% $370,517,473 4 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 4,651,137 -204,558 < 0.01% $301,486,699 49 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 2,039,202 +9,335 < 0.01% $132,181,074 49 qtrs
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Reduced 1,833,523 -373,607 0.58% $118,848,961 8 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 1,533,854 -227,100 < 0.01% $99,424,449 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,176,643 +144,468 0.02% $76,271,479 49 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 989,247 -12,289 < 0.01% $64,130,543 49 qtrs
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Added 962,579 +105,921 0.01% $62,394,371 49 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Reduced 934,396 -30,344 0.01% $60,567,549 49 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2025
Filed
August 12, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON

Voting authority reported

Sole
279,949
Shared
0
None
80,721

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.