Form 13-F position report

SPROUTS FMRS MKT INC COM STK (

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

SFM CUSIP 85208M102 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 1,459,896 shares, up 13,444 (0.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 10.6%; share count 0.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 1,459,896 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $40,512,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 37081000
2021-12-31 45447000
2022-03-31 48139000
2022-06-30 36625000
2022-09-30 40512000
2022-12-31 47378533
2023-03-31 49438915
2023-06-30 48938636
2023-09-30 54014410
2023-12-31 58281572
2024-03-31 73660140
2024-06-30 96079945
2024-09-30 102674818
2024-12-31 112167775
2025-03-31 131291529
2025-06-30 126905384
2025-09-30 76642055
2025-12-31 59306497
2026-03-31 57621485
2026-06-30 55713038

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SPROUTS FMRS MKT INC COM STK ( held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 658,702 -88,368 (-11.8%) < 0.01% $55,713,038 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 747,070 +2,668 (0.4%) 0.01% $57,621,485 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Added 744,402 +39,971 (5.7%) 0.01% $59,306,497 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Reduced 704,431 -66,374 (-8.6%) 0.01% $76,642,055 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 770,805 -89,333 (-10.4%) 0.02% $126,905,384 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 860,138 -22,586 (-2.6%) 0.03% $131,291,529 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Reduced 882,724 -47,217 (-5.1%) 0.02% $112,167,775 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 929,941 -218,516 (-19.0%) 0.02% $102,674,818 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 1,148,457 +6,085 (0.5%) 0.02% $96,079,945 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,142,372 -69,051 (-5.7%) 0.01% $73,660,140 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,211,423 -50,596 (-4.0%) 0.01% $58,281,572 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,262,019 -70,370 (-5.3%) 0.01% $54,014,410 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,332,389 -78,942 (-5.6%) 0.01% $48,938,636 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,411,331 -52,325 (-3.6%) 0.01% $49,438,915 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Added 1,463,656 +3,760 (0.3%) 0.01% $47,378,533 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,459,896 +13,444 (0.9%) < 0.01% $40,512,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,446,452 -58,862 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $36,625,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,505,314 -25,992 (-1.7%) < 0.01% $48,139,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,531,306 -69,138 (-4.3%) < 0.01% $45,447,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,600,444 -82,901 (-4.9%) < 0.01% $37,081,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

390 managers reported SPROUTS FMRS MKT INC COM STK ( for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting SPROUTS FMRS MKT INC COM STK ( in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 12,966,493 -350,384 0.01% $359,820,000 37 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 12,208,929 +2,576,999 0.04% $338,799,000 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 10,920,018 -40,477 < 0.01% $303,030,000 37 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 5,922,632 -183,800 0.23% $164,353,000 35 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Added 5,222,061 +67,100 0.34% $144,912,000 11 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,715,730 -83,641 < 0.01% $103,112,000 37 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 3,066,526 +103,701 0.03% $85,097,000 33 qtrs
PGGM Investments Reduced 2,267,819 -910,512 1.11% $62,932,000 1 qtr
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 1,953,240 -13,045 < 0.01% $54,202,000 37 qtrs
Handelsbanken Fonder AB Reduced 1,943,800 -20,000 0.36% $53,940,000 10 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,405,969
Shared
2,164
None
51,763

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.