Reported 500,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -91.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 9205000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 8005000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4350000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 371000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1000000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -500,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $1,000,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $371,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.18% | $4,350,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $8,005,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $9,205,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
113 managers reported SPERO THERAPEUTICS INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquilo Capital Management LLC | Added | 5,321,231 | +39,727 | 1.35% | $3,943,000 | 15 qtrs |
| BVF INC IL | Added | 3,089,615 | +1,504,000 | 0.11% | $2,289,000 | 19 qtrs |
| Atlas Venture Associates IX LLC | Unchanged | 1,376,968 | 0 | 2.32% | $1,019,000 | 19 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,245,992 | -127,936 | < 0.01% | $924,000 | 19 qtrs |
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 1,031,160 | 0 | 0.13% | $764,000 | 3 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 939,017 | +829,917 | < 0.01% | $696,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Alphabet Inc | Unchanged | 889,979 | 0 | 0.04% | $659,000 | 19 qtrs |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | Reduced | 770,710 | -220,203 | 0.02% | $571,000 | 19 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 690,753 | -1,103,328 | < 0.01% | $513,000 | 19 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 649,334 | +630,688 | < 0.01% | $481,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 11, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 500,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.