Reported 30,160 shares, down 2,334 (7.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -4.0%; share count -7.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | 789000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 772000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 513000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 500000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 385000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 374000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 478492 |
| 2023-03-31 | 459185 |
| 2023-06-30 | 512799 |
| 2023-09-30 | 327277 |
| 2023-12-31 | 288720 |
| 2024-03-31 | 410724 |
| 2024-06-30 | 394493 |
| 2024-09-30 | 402402 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 28,929 | -1,231 (-4.1%) | < 0.01% | $402,402 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 30,160 | -2,334 (-7.2%) | < 0.01% | $394,493 | 2024-07-19 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 32,494 | +8,150 (33.5%) | < 0.01% | $410,724 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 24,344 | -5,599 (-18.7%) | < 0.01% | $288,720 | 2024-01-16 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 29,943 | -15,761 (-34.5%) | < 0.01% | $327,277 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 45,704 | +3,731 (8.9%) | < 0.01% | $512,799 | 2023-07-25 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 41,973 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $459,185 | 2023-04-14 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 41,973 | +8,240 (24.4%) | < 0.01% | $478,492 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 33,733 | +2,586 (8.3%) | < 0.01% | $374,000 | 2022-10-25 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 31,147 | -2,182 (-6.5%) | < 0.01% | $385,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 33,329 | +99 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $500,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 33,230 | -16,998 (-33.8%) | < 0.01% | $513,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 50,228 | -1,798 (-3.5%) | < 0.01% | $772,000 | 2021-11-02 | |
| Q2 2021 | New | 52,026 | +52,026 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $789,000 | 2021-08-11 |
Who else reported the position
41 managers reported SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FD INC for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 324,207 | -56,347 | 0.2% | $4,240,628 | 45 qtrs |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 259,190 | -2,516 | 0.7% | $3,390,200 | 45 qtrs |
| CSS LLC IL | Unchanged | 258,384 | 0 | 0.17% | $3,379,663 | 43 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 132,873 | -3,058 | < 0.01% | $1,737,982 | 45 qtrs |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC | Added | 88,346 | +209 | < 0.01% | $1,155,565 | 28 qtrs |
| EPIQ PARTNERS LLC | Reduced | 87,134 | -32,301 | 0.77% | $1,139,713 | 19 qtrs |
| Shaker Financial Services LLC | Reduced | 58,923 | -43,836 | 0.31% | $770,713 | 8 qtrs |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO | Reduced | 30,500 | -3,500 | < 0.01% | $398,940 | 45 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES This report | Reduced | 30,160 | -2,334 | < 0.01% | $394,493 | 13 qtrs |
| SkyView Investment Advisors LLC | Reduced | 29,923 | -2,567 | 0.07% | $391,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 19, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 30,160
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.