Form 13-F position report

SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC

Reported by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC

SBSI CUSIP 84470P109 Manager CIK 0000884546

Reported 287,543 shares, up 19,235 (7.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 17.1%; share count 7.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 287,543 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $12,026,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 35 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 10274000
2021-12-31 12026000
2022-03-31 12057000
2022-06-30 11198000
2022-09-30 10545000
2022-12-31 11199332
2023-03-31 10662512
2023-06-30 8505558
2023-09-30 9997789
2023-12-31 11394999
2024-03-31 11388476
2024-06-30 9871072
2024-09-30 10884775
2024-12-31 9297041
2025-03-31 8295621
2025-06-30 9656012
2025-09-30 10413628
2025-12-31 12334602
2026-03-31 12120965
2026-06-30 12681948

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC held by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 360,385 -29,482 (-7.6%) < 0.01% $12,681,948 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 389,867 -16,010 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $12,120,965 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 405,877 +37,253 (10.1%) < 0.01% $12,334,602 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Added 368,624 +40,523 (12.4%) < 0.01% $10,413,628 2025-11-10
Q2 2025 Added 328,101 +41,650 (14.5%) < 0.01% $9,656,012 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Reduced 286,451 -6,277 (-2.1%) < 0.01% $8,295,621 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Reduced 292,728 -32,871 (-10.1%) < 0.01% $9,297,041 2025-02-06
Q3 2024 Reduced 325,599 -31,919 (-8.9%) < 0.01% $10,884,775 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 357,518 -32,098 (-8.2%) < 0.01% $9,871,072 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Added 389,616 +25,791 (7.1%) < 0.01% $11,388,476 2024-05-09
Q4 2023 Added 363,825 +15,470 (4.4%) < 0.01% $11,394,999 2024-02-06
Q3 2023 Added 348,355 +23,219 (7.1%) < 0.01% $9,997,789 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 325,136 +3,976 (1.2%) < 0.01% $8,505,558 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Added 321,160 +9,981 (3.2%) < 0.01% $10,662,512 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 311,179 +12,964 (4.3%) < 0.01% $11,199,332 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 298,215 -1,011 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $10,545,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 299,226 +3,949 (1.3%) < 0.01% $11,198,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 295,277 +7,734 (2.7%) < 0.01% $12,057,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 287,543 +19,235 (7.2%) < 0.01% $12,026,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 268,308 +28,037 (11.7%) < 0.01% $10,274,000 2021-11-16
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

149 managers reported SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,670,349 -119,841 < 0.01% $195,312,000 35 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,374,273 -65,444 < 0.01% $99,292,000 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,250,603 +17,665 0.02% $52,300,000 35 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,229,486 -77,675 < 0.01% $51,417,000 35 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 606,346 -37,100 0.03% $25,357,000 35 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 543,494 +2,095 < 0.01% $22,728,000 35 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 433,415 -8,462 < 0.01% $18,127,000 35 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Reduced 403,413 -9,165 < 0.01% $16,871,000 35 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC This report Added 287,543 +19,235 < 0.01% $12,026,000 35 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 275,484 -21,622 < 0.01% $11,521,000 35 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
287,543
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.