Form 13-F position report

SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC

Reported by HSBC HOLDINGS PLC

SBSI CUSIP 84470P109 Manager CIK 0000873630

Reported 119,149 shares, up 35,602 (42.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 54.1%; share count 42.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 119,149 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,966,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3223000
2021-12-31 4966000
2022-03-31 2491000
2022-06-30 2410000
2022-09-30 294000
2022-12-31 1180564
2023-03-31 940749
2023-06-30 285080
2023-09-30 217097
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

10 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC held by HSBC HOLDINGS PLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -7,525 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Reduced 7,525 -3,349 (-30.8%) < 0.01% $217,097 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 10,874 -17,800 (-62.1%) < 0.01% $285,080 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 28,674 -4,084 (-12.5%) < 0.01% $940,749 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 32,758 +24,598 (301.4%) < 0.01% $1,180,564 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 8,160 -56,230 (-87.3%) < 0.01% $294,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 64,390 +3,608 (5.9%) < 0.01% $2,410,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 60,782 -58,367 (-49.0%) < 0.01% $2,491,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 119,149 +35,602 (42.6%) < 0.01% $4,966,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 83,547 +65,975 (375.5%) < 0.01% $3,223,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

149 managers reported SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,670,349 -119,841 < 0.01% $195,312,000 35 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,374,273 -65,444 < 0.01% $99,292,000 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,250,603 +17,665 0.02% $52,300,000 35 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,229,486 -77,675 < 0.01% $51,417,000 35 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 606,346 -37,100 0.03% $25,357,000 35 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 543,494 +2,095 < 0.01% $22,728,000 35 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 433,415 -8,462 < 0.01% $18,127,000 35 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Reduced 403,413 -9,165 < 0.01% $16,871,000 35 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 287,543 +19,235 < 0.01% $12,026,000 35 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 275,484 -21,622 < 0.01% $11,521,000 35 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
119,149
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.