Form 13-F position report

* SOUTHERN CO

Reported by GWN SECURITIES INC

SO CUSIP 842587107 Manager CIK 0001265905

Reported 46,118 shares, down 2,101 (4.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 5.9%; share count -4.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.85% This manager · Q1 2026
Shares 46,118 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,451,387 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 6 Through Q1 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2024-12-31 2687848
2025-03-31 13729496
2025-06-30 8534515
2025-09-30 4348384
2025-12-31 4204707
2026-03-31 4451387
2026-06-30 4103491

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * SOUTHERN CO held by GWN SECURITIES INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 42,874 -3,244 (-7.0%) 0.69% $4,103,491 2026-08-05
Q1 2026 Reduced 46,118 -2,101 (-4.4%) 0.85% $4,451,387 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 48,219 +2,497 (5.5%) 0.85% $4,204,707 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 45,722 -46,814 (-50.6%) 1.01% $4,348,384 2025-10-27
Q2 2025 Reduced 92,536 -65,215 (-41.3%) 1.58% $8,534,515 2025-08-01
Q1 2025 Added 157,751 +125,549 (389.9%) 0.77% $13,729,496 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 New 32,202 +32,202 (0.0%) 0.72% $2,687,848 2025-02-10

Who else reported the position

2473 managers reported * SOUTHERN CO for Q1 2026.

Managers reporting * SOUTHERN CO in Q1 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 90,368,703 +1,804,945 0.15% $8,722,387,162 7 qtrs
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC New 71,539,145 +71,539,145 0.17% $6,904,958,276 1 qtr
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 62,980,088 +1,489,394 0.21% $6,078,838,094 52 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 56,239,873 +15,097,797 0.74% $5,428,272,542 4 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 43,337,750 -18,432,669 0.27% $4,200,728,324 52 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 36,425,526 +1,966,064 0.41% $3,515,793,000 52 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 28,355,049 +1,095,924 0.17% $2,751,206,618 52 qtrs
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC New 26,136,857 +26,136,857 0.13% $2,522,729,438 1 qtr
FMR LLC Reduced 22,887,934 -118,497 0.12% $2,209,143,439 52 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Added 16,809,309 +1,468,565 0.4% $1,622,434,519 52 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2026
Filed
May 15, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
46,118
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.