Reported 45,722 shares, down 46,814 (50.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -49.0%; share count -50.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 2687848 |
| 2025-03-31 | 13729496 |
| 2025-06-30 | 8534515 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4348384 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4204707 |
| 2026-03-31 | 4451387 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4103491 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 42,874 | -3,244 (-7.0%) | 0.69% | $4,103,491 | 2026-08-05 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 46,118 | -2,101 (-4.4%) | 0.85% | $4,451,387 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 48,219 | +2,497 (5.5%) | 0.85% | $4,204,707 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 45,722 | -46,814 (-50.6%) | 1.01% | $4,348,384 | 2025-10-27 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 92,536 | -65,215 (-41.3%) | 1.58% | $8,534,515 | 2025-08-01 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 157,751 | +125,549 (389.9%) | 0.77% | $13,729,496 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | New | 32,202 | +32,202 (0.0%) | 0.72% | $2,687,848 | 2025-02-10 |
Who else reported the position
2323 managers reported * SOUTHERN CO for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 106,414,323 | +510,080 | 0.15% | $10,084,885,391 | 50 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 86,817,041 | -357,079 | 0.14% | $8,227,650,909 | 5 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 69,819,768 | +855,742 | 0.4% | $6,616,819,606 | 50 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 59,124,923 | +8,388 | 0.19% | $5,603,268,953 | 50 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 33,548,852 | +25,567,431 | 0.43% | $3,179,424,704 | 2 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 29,023,250 | +11,496,694 | 0.29% | $2,750,536,000 | 50 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 26,874,265 | +867,346 | 0.16% | $2,548,592,421 | 50 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 24,505,290 | -236,174 | 0.12% | $2,322,366,383 | 50 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 19,810,199 | -521,648 | 0.58% | $1,877,412,561 | 33 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 19,656,303 | -6,234,937 | 0.3% | $1,862,566,203 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- October 27, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 45,722
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.