Reported 121 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -0.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 2283435 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1949392 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1833369 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1956540 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2585982 |
| 2025-09-30 | 9477 |
| 2025-12-31 | 21277 |
| 2026-03-31 | 11679 |
| 2026-06-30 | 11581 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 121 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $11,581 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 121 | -123 (-50.4%) | 0.05% | $11,679 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 244 | +144 (144.0%) | 0.1% | $21,277 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 100 | -36,271 (-99.7%) | 0.03% | $9,477 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 36,371 | +8,468 (30.3%) | 0.63% | $2,585,982 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 27,903 | -425 (-1.5%) | 1.57% | $1,956,540 | 2024-01-30 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 28,328 | +579 (2.1%) | 1.55% | $1,833,369 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 27,749 | -5,068 (-15.4%) | 1.23% | $1,949,392 | 2023-08-15 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 32,817 | +32,817 (0.0%) | 1.5% | $2,283,435 | 2023-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
2492 managers reported * SOUTHERN CO for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 92,990,716 | +2,622,013 | 0.13% | $8,900,141,450 | 8 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 73,665,124 | +2,125,979 | 0.15% | $7,050,489,019 | 2 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 64,809,708 | +1,829,620 | 0.18% | $6,202,937,153 | 53 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 62,518,698 | +6,278,825 | 0.71% | $5,984,032,125 | 5 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 46,415,904 | +9,990,378 | 0.44% | $4,442,468,000 | 53 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 32,778,201 | -10,559,549 | 0.18% | $3,171,291,181 | 53 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 29,315,285 | +960,236 | 0.15% | $2,824,465,603 | 53 qtrs |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 27,023,691 | +886,834 | 0.12% | $2,586,437,465 | 2 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 22,537,244 | -350,690 | 0.09% | $2,157,039,692 | 53 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 16,561,908 | -247,401 | 0.34% | $1,585,140,204 | 53 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 14, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Stock
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 121
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.