Reported 124,923 shares, up 32,493 (35.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 49.8%; share count 35.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 608000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 0 |
| 2022-03-31 | 389000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 359000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
| 2022-12-31 | 464961 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1228489 |
| 2024-12-31 | 810563 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
| 2025-06-30 | 6115284 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5053670 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5717720 |
| 2026-03-31 | 8565970 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -124,923 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 124,923 | +32,493 (35.2%) | 0.06% | $8,565,970 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 92,430 | +26,013 (39.2%) | 0.05% | $5,717,720 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 66,417 | -10,091 (-13.2%) | 0.05% | $5,053,670 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | New | 76,508 | +76,508 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $6,115,284 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -12,795 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 12,795 | -8,212 (-39.1%) | < 0.01% | $810,563 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 21,007 | +21,007 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $1,228,489 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -9,437 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 9,437 | +9,437 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $464,961 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -9,789 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 9,789 | +646 (7.1%) | 0.02% | $359,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 9,143 | +9,143 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $389,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -11,569 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 11,569 | +5,600 (93.8%) | 0.05% | $608,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
264 managers reported SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,508,010 | +54,636 | < 0.01% | $171,974,250 | 7 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,313,857 | +48,599 | 0.02% | $90,088,447 | 52 qtrs |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 828,874 | +828,874 | < 0.01% | $56,835,890 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 675,852 | -25,281 | < 0.01% | $46,598,960 | 52 qtrs |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC | Reduced | 634,926 | -71,577 | 0.07% | $43,537,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | Added | 607,882 | +11,744 | 0.3% | $41,682,469 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 577,893 | +577,893 | < 0.01% | $39,626,123 | 1 qtr |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 450,179 | -60,784 | < 0.01% | $30,868,775 | 52 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 360,941 | -14,093 | < 0.01% | $24,754,830 | 52 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 326,677 | -44,094 | < 0.01% | $22,400,242 | 52 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 15, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 113,726
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 11,197
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.