Reported 2,137,391 shares, down 77,786 (3.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 14.1%; share count -3.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 117255000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 106431000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 121215000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 112681000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 98283000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 81143000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 92549000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 91797351 |
| 2023-03-31 | 94355434 |
| 2023-06-30 | 79607947 |
| 2023-09-30 | 79532340 |
| 2023-12-31 | 89279636 |
| 2024-03-31 | 90639655 |
| 2024-06-30 | 84587934 |
| 2024-09-30 | 89900486 |
| 2024-12-31 | 98657742 |
| 2025-03-31 | 87522515 |
| 2025-06-30 | 123860646 |
| 2025-09-30 | 125278381 |
| 2025-12-31 | 100873370 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,630,672 | -15,778 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $100,873,370 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,646,450 | +96,836 (6.2%) | < 0.01% | $125,278,381 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,549,614 | +13,053 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $123,860,646 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,536,561 | -20,783 (-1.3%) | < 0.01% | $87,522,515 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,557,344 | +20,058 (1.3%) | < 0.01% | $98,657,742 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,537,286 | -15,641 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $89,900,486 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,552,927 | -38,918 (-2.4%) | < 0.01% | $84,587,934 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,591,845 | +3,522 (0.2%) | < 0.01% | $90,639,655 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,588,323 | -76,927 (-4.6%) | < 0.01% | $89,279,636 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,665,250 | -4,730 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $79,532,340 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,669,980 | -66,410 (-3.8%) | < 0.01% | $79,607,947 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,736,390 | -126,759 (-6.8%) | < 0.01% | $94,355,434 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,863,149 | -274,242 (-12.8%) | < 0.01% | $91,797,351 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,137,391 | -77,786 (-3.5%) | < 0.01% | $92,549,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,215,177 | -96,826 (-4.2%) | < 0.01% | $81,143,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,312,003 | +33,306 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $98,283,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 2,278,697 | -28,418 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $112,681,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,307,115 | -71,751 (-3.0%) | < 0.01% | $121,215,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 2,378,866 | +13,410 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $106,431,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 2,365,456 | +81,299 (3.6%) | < 0.01% | $117,255,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
230 managers reported * SONICAUTOMOTIVE INC for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,592,413 | -366,557 | < 0.01% | $155,552,000 | 38 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Reduced | 2,137,391 | -77,786 | < 0.01% | $92,549,000 | 38 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,952,410 | +112,723 | 0.03% | $84,539,000 | 38 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 896,556 | -8,200 | 0.17% | $38,821,000 | 37 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 808,399 | -59,485 | < 0.01% | $35,212,000 | 38 qtrs |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | Added | 713,300 | +53,600 | 0.07% | $30,886,000 | 28 qtrs |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | Added | 633,755 | +509,855 | 0.08% | $27,442,000 | 3 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Added | 575,035 | +9,043 | 0.03% | $24,916,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Teewinot Capital Advisers L L C | Reduced | 539,119 | -36,207 | 5.34% | $23,344,000 | 10 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 454,677 | +119,425 | < 0.01% | $19,687,000 | 38 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 21,821
- None
- 2,115,570
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.