Form 13-F position report

SOMALOGIC INC

Reported by Casdin Capital LLC

SLGC CUSIP 83444K105 Manager CIK 0001534261

Reported 12,389,082 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -43.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 4.73% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 12,389,082 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $55,999,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 153501000
2021-12-31 144209000
2022-03-31 99360000
2022-06-30 55999000
2022-09-30 36552000
2022-12-31 31636730
2023-03-31 32140901
2023-06-30 29115875
2023-09-30 30124217
2023-12-31 31888816
2024-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

11 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SOMALOGIC INC held by Casdin Capital LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -12,604,275 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 12,604,275 0 (0.0%) 3.13% $31,888,816 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 12,604,275 0 (0.0%) 3.33% $30,124,217 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 12,604,275 0 (0.0%) 2.54% $29,115,875 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 12,604,275 0 (0.0%) 2.65% $32,140,901 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 12,604,275 0 (0.0%) 2.45% $31,636,730 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 12,604,275 +215,193 (1.7%) 2.4% $36,552,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 12,389,082 0 (0.0%) 4.73% $55,999,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 12,389,082 0 (0.0%) 4.46% $99,360,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 12,389,082 0 (0.0%) 4.06% $144,209,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 12,389,082 +12,389,082 (0.0%) 3.82% $153,501,000 2021-11-15

Who else reported the position

164 managers reported SOMALOGIC INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting SOMALOGIC INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Casdin Capital LLC This report Unchanged 12,389,082 0 4.73% $55,999,000 4 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 9,770,227 +7,712,881 < 0.01% $44,160,000 3 qtrs
Madryn Asset Management LP Unchanged 7,469,202 0 44.38% $33,761,000 3 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 7,352,482 +878,592 < 0.01% $33,233,000 4 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 4,269,425 -1,567,589 < 0.01% $19,298,000 4 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Added 3,671,668 +33,455 0.01% $16,590,000 4 qtrs
Foresite Capital Management V LLC Reduced 3,516,472 -210,000 11.1% $15,894,000 4 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 3,355,637 -1,867,071 < 0.01% $15,167,000 4 qtrs
Tikvah Management LLC Added 2,852,740 +298,500 5.56% $12,894,000 4 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,645,506 +1,221,572 < 0.01% $11,957,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CLASS A COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
12,389,082
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.