Reported 1,059,856 shares, up 158,530 (17.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 29.2%; share count 17.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 3302000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 98906000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 65895000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 62915000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 55722000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 62075000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 80739728 |
| 2023-06-30 | 87822695 |
| 2023-09-30 | 76588087 |
| 2023-12-31 | 85787632 |
| 2024-03-31 | 91232660 |
| 2024-06-30 | 73710420 |
| 2024-09-30 | 95206841 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6270529 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3895249 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3719901 |
| 2025-09-30 | 13939055 |
| 2025-12-31 | 15152484 |
| 2026-03-31 | 15145455 |
| 2026-06-30 | 34038564 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 542,709 | +312,990 (136.2%) | < 0.01% | $34,038,564 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 229,719 | +3,157 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $15,145,455 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 226,562 | +36,682 (19.3%) | < 0.01% | $15,152,484 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 189,880 | +133,148 (234.7%) | < 0.01% | $13,939,055 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 56,732 | -2,865 (-4.8%) | < 0.01% | $3,719,901 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 59,597 | -32,333 (-35.2%) | < 0.01% | $3,895,249 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 91,930 | -967,926 (-91.3%) | < 0.01% | $6,270,529 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,059,856 | +158,530 (17.6%) | 0.02% | $95,206,841 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 901,326 | -118,489 (-11.6%) | 0.02% | $73,710,420 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,019,815 | -20,792 (-2.0%) | 0.03% | $91,232,660 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,040,607 | -117,537 (-10.1%) | 0.03% | $85,787,632 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,158,144 | -48,540 (-4.0%) | 0.03% | $76,588,087 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,206,684 | +39,081 (3.3%) | 0.03% | $87,822,695 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,167,603 | +83,105 (7.7%) | 0.03% | $80,739,728 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,084,498 | -18,496 (-1.7%) | 0.02% | $62,075,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,102,994 | -93,376 (-7.8%) | 0.02% | $55,722,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,196,370 | +35,207 (3.0%) | 0.02% | $62,915,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,161,163 | -171,149 (-12.8%) | 0.02% | $65,895,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,332,312 | +1,278,260 (2364.9%) | 0.03% | $98,906,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 54,052 | -54,038 (-50.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,302,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
716 managers reported * SMITH A O for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 13,969,511 | -139,280 | 0.02% | $1,254,881,173 | 46 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 8,807,044 | +8,807,044 | 0.02% | $791,136,748 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 7,721,581 | +299,766 | 0.03% | $693,629,776 | 46 qtrs |
| Select Equity Group L P | Added | 4,220,787 | +368,320 | 1.36% | $379,153,296 | 4 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 3,709,252 | +270,770 | 0.06% | $333,202,109 | 46 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,586,905 | +52,593 | 0.03% | $321,348,355 | 46 qtrs |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | Reduced | 3,133,600 | -115,611 | 1.11% | $281,491,288 | 15 qtrs |
| Fisher Asset Management LLC | Added | 2,302,659 | +87,458 | 0.08% | $206,847,857 | 9 qtrs |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | Added | 2,207,458 | +177,278 | 0.49% | $198,295,952 | 46 qtrs |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,200,596 | +258,959 | 0.19% | $197,679,530 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 1,033,227
- None
- 26,629
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.