Form 13-F position report

SKILLSOFT CORP

Reported by Brahman Capital Corp

SKILW CUSIP 83066P119 Manager CIK 0001014894

First reported at 6,508,991 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 1.0% This manager · Q2 2021
Shares 6,508,991 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $13,604,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q2 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-06-30 13604000
2021-09-30 18029000
2021-12-31 12549000
2022-03-31 7032000
2022-06-30 3076000
2022-09-30 1165000
2022-12-31 739244
2023-03-31 1456352
2023-06-30 121174
2023-09-30 24455

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

10 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SKILLSOFT CORP held by Brahman Capital Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Unchanged 2,203,169 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $24,455 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,203,169 -3,622,237 (-62.2%) 0.03% $121,174 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 5,825,406 0 (0.0%) 0.18% $1,456,352 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 5,825,406 0 (0.0%) 0.1% $739,244 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 5,825,406 -89,191 (-1.5%) 0.16% $1,165,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 5,914,597 -147,374 (-2.4%) 0.36% $3,076,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 6,061,971 -542,933 (-8.2%) 0.62% $7,032,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 6,604,904 +48,726 (0.7%) 0.91% $12,549,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 6,556,178 +47,187 (0.7%) 1.32% $18,029,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 New 6,508,991 +6,508,991 (0.0%) 1.0% $13,604,000 2021-08-16

Who else reported the position

34 managers reported SKILLSOFT CORP for Q2 2021.

Managers reporting SKILLSOFT CORP in Q2 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Brahman Capital Corp This report New 6,508,991 +6,508,991 1.0% $13,604,000 1 qtr
Archon Capital Management LLC New 1,954,073 +1,954,073 0.46% $4,084,000 1 qtr
Ionic Capital Management LLC New 1,516,150 +1,516,150 0.33% $3,169,000 1 qtr
Magnetar Financial LLC New 1,237,331 +1,237,331 0.02% $2,586,000 1 qtr
Linden Advisors LP New 1,083,015 +1,083,015 0.01% $2,285,000 1 qtr
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC New 1,031,773 +1,031,773 < 0.01% $2,157,000 1 qtr
HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND New 665,000 +665,000 < 0.01% $1,390,000 1 qtr
Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP New 440,000 +440,000 < 0.01% $920,000 1 qtr
LMR Partners LLP New 350,000 +350,000 0.01% $732,000 1 qtr
Pelham Capital Ltd New 326,010 +326,010 0.04% $681,000 1 qtr
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2021
Filed
August 16, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
*W EXP 06/11/202

Voting authority reported

Sole
6,508,991
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.