Form 13-F position report

SKEENA RES LTD NEW

Reported by GMT CAPITAL CORP

SKE CUSIP 83056P715 Manager CIK 0001106191

Reported 389,600 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -4.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.07% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 389,600 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,789,509 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-06-30 1881386
2023-09-30 1789509
2023-12-31 1905749
2024-03-31 1792554
2024-06-30 336781
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SKEENA RES LTD NEW held by GMT CAPITAL CORP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -45,883 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 45,883 -343,717 (-88.2%) 0.01% $336,781 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 389,600 0 (0.0%) 0.07% $1,792,554 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Unchanged 389,600 0 (0.0%) 0.07% $1,905,749 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Unchanged 389,600 0 (0.0%) 0.07% $1,789,509 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 New 389,600 +389,600 (0.0%) 0.07% $1,881,386 2023-08-10

Who else reported the position

62 managers reported SKEENA RES LTD NEW for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting SKEENA RES LTD NEW in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 4,710,705 +17,672 0.05% $21,546,000 8 qtrs
1832 Asset Management L P Unchanged 3,825,000 0 0.02% $17,595,000 5 qtrs
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD Unchanged 3,600,000 0 0.18% $16,535,503 5 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Unchanged 3,566,050 0 < 0.01% $16,303,293 8 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,827,200 -672,800 < 0.01% $12,926,127 8 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 2,179,333 -13,017 < 0.01% $10,024,933 8 qtrs
Ruffer LLP Unchanged 1,782,970 0 0.46% $8,389,247 6 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 1,124,559 -5,659 < 0.01% $5,172,000 8 qtrs
Sprott Inc Reduced 927,091 -16,044 0.38% $4,264,551 8 qtrs
GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC Reduced 810,231 -14,942 0.06% $3,727,063 10 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 13, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
389,600
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.