Reported 23,160 shares, down 27,487 (54.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -57.2%; share count -54.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 2697085 |
| 2023-03-31 | 9323496 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7231631 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2526369 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4426889 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6873281 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5288566 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6158489 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2737470 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1170970 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -23,160 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 23,160 | -27,487 (-54.3%) | 3.09% | $1,170,970 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 50,647 | -50,744 (-50.0%) | 2.59% | $2,737,470 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 101,391 | +36,092 (55.3%) | 3.52% | $6,158,489 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 65,299 | -24,034 (-26.9%) | 2.65% | $5,288,566 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 89,333 | +15,138 (20.4%) | 2.74% | $6,873,281 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 74,195 | +24,900 (50.5%) | 1.5% | $4,426,889 | 2024-02-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 49,295 | -51,340 (-51.0%) | 1.0% | $2,526,369 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 100,635 | -41,665 (-29.3%) | 2.66% | $7,231,631 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 142,300 | +100,800 (242.9%) | 3.86% | $9,323,496 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 41,500 | +41,500 (0.0%) | 1.21% | $2,697,085 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
230 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 2,141,970 | -35,158 | < 0.01% | $108,298,003 | 39 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 1,675,648 | +636,869 | 0.02% | $84,720,764 | 7 qtrs |
| REINHART PARTNERS INC | Added | 1,364,291 | +228,553 | 2.51% | $68,978,548 | 7 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Reduced | 1,266,420 | -58,510 | 0.23% | $64,030,000 | 5 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,258,375 | -24,006 | 0.18% | $63,584,000 | 22 qtrs |
| Pertento Partners LLP | Added | 1,209,463 | +42,549 | 6.4% | $61,150,449 | 7 qtrs |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE | Added | 799,118 | +35,699 | 0.04% | $40,403,406 | 5 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 757,506 | +61,213 | 0.01% | $38,299,504 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 725,786 | +24,757 | < 0.01% | $36,695,774 | 48 qtrs |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | Added | 700,882 | +114,368 | 0.64% | $35,436,594 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 23,160
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.