First reported at 41,500 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 2697085 |
| 2023-03-31 | 9323496 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7231631 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2526369 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4426889 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6873281 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5288566 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6158489 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2737470 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1170970 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -23,160 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 23,160 | -27,487 (-54.3%) | 3.09% | $1,170,970 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 50,647 | -50,744 (-50.0%) | 2.59% | $2,737,470 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 101,391 | +36,092 (55.3%) | 3.52% | $6,158,489 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 65,299 | -24,034 (-26.9%) | 2.65% | $5,288,566 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 89,333 | +15,138 (20.4%) | 2.74% | $6,873,281 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 74,195 | +24,900 (50.5%) | 1.5% | $4,426,889 | 2024-02-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 49,295 | -51,340 (-51.0%) | 1.0% | $2,526,369 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 100,635 | -41,665 (-29.3%) | 2.66% | $7,231,631 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 142,300 | +100,800 (242.9%) | 3.86% | $9,323,496 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 41,500 | +41,500 (0.0%) | 1.21% | $2,697,085 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
235 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 1,844,630 | +445,339 | 0.03% | $119,882,504 | 26 qtrs |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | Added | 1,157,028 | +6,486 | 1.39% | $75,196,000 | 3 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,135,877 | +47,147 | 0.04% | $73,821,000 | 39 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,119,471 | +707,765 | < 0.01% | $72,754,454 | 39 qtrs |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | Added | 1,061,055 | +58,496 | 6.59% | $68,958,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Antara Capital LP | Added | 949,927 | +394,177 | 1.73% | $61,736,000 | 2 qtrs |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 931,510 | 0 | 0.36% | $60,538,835 | 3 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 854,774 | -123,095 | < 0.01% | $55,551,745 | 39 qtrs |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C | Added | 796,537 | +100,912 | 0.12% | $51,766,940 | 3 qtrs |
| Melqart Asset Management UK Ltd | Added | 661,841 | +191,317 | 3.64% | $43,013,047 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 41,500
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.