SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C
Reported by NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC
Reported 432,255 shares, up 79,240 (22.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 82.0%; share count 22.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | 17246416 |
| 2024-09-30 | 11746205 |
| 2024-12-31 | 9818993 |
| 2025-03-31 | 17848438 |
| 2025-06-30 | 32492608 |
| 2025-09-30 | 45363077 |
| 2025-12-31 | 44664529 |
| 2026-03-31 | 48081231 |
| 2026-06-30 | 58802079 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 176,408 | -251,780 (-58.8%) | 4.03% | $58,802,079 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 428,188 | -53,630 (-11.1%) | 3.96% | $48,081,231 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 481,818 | +3,355 (0.7%) | 3.69% | $44,664,529 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 478,463 | +46,208 (10.7%) | 3.71% | $45,363,077 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 432,255 | +79,240 (22.4%) | 3.03% | $32,492,608 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 353,015 | +171,350 (94.3%) | 1.92% | $17,848,438 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 181,665 | -11,720 (-6.1%) | 0.95% | $9,818,993 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 193,385 | -19,560 (-9.2%) | 1.12% | $11,746,205 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 212,945 | +212,945 (0.0%) | 1.58% | $17,246,416 | 2024-08-13 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
244 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 2,744,013 | +602,043 | 0.01% | $206,267,457 | 40 qtrs |
| REINHART PARTNERS INC | Added | 1,471,583 | +107,292 | 3.78% | $110,619,839 | 8 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,310,353 | +51,978 | 0.2% | $98,453,000 | 23 qtrs |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Added | 1,281,115 | +686,261 | 0.89% | $96,301,421 | 2 qtrs |
| Pertento Partners LLP | Added | 1,259,004 | +49,541 | 8.47% | $94,639,331 | 8 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Reduced | 1,248,526 | -17,894 | 0.3% | $93,852,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Point72 Asset Management L P | Added | 1,064,402 | +963,941 | 0.16% | $80,011,082 | 8 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 905,949 | -769,699 | 0.01% | $68,100,186 | 8 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 850,000 | +154,446 | 0.01% | $63,894,499 | 41 qtrs |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 765,922 | +126,566 | 0.08% | $57,573,000 | 45 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 12, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 259,820
- Shared
- 60,310
- None
- 112,125
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.