Reported 800,000 shares, up 539,819 (207.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 237.2%; share count 207.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | 14993700 |
| 2022-12-31 | 34444700 |
| 2023-03-31 | 17047059 |
| 2023-06-30 | 57488000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 66625000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 46969582 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -766,600 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 766,600 | -533,400 (-41.0%) | 0.07% | $46,969,582 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,300,000 | +500,000 (62.5%) | 0.35% | $66,625,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 800,000 | +539,819 (207.5%) | 0.31% | $57,488,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 260,181 | -269,819 (-50.9%) | 0.11% | $17,047,059 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 530,000 | +300,000 (130.4%) | 0.21% | $34,444,700 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | New | 230,000 | +230,000 (0.0%) | 0.11% | $14,993,700 | 2022-11-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
228 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,338,634 | +230,774 | 0.05% | $96,194,239 | 41 qtrs |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | New | 962,892 | +962,892 | 17.41% | $69,193,419 | 1 qtr |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 935,000 | +230,000 | 0.34% | $67,189,100 | 5 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | New | 803,245 | +803,245 | 0.06% | $57,721,186 | 1 qtr |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P This report | Added | 800,000 | +539,819 | 0.31% | $57,488,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 795,077 | -391,165 | < 0.01% | $57,134,271 | 41 qtrs |
| Melqart Asset Management UK Ltd | Reduced | 766,075 | -213,137 | 4.27% | $55,050,150 | 4 qtrs |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | Added | 761,900 | +688,800 | 0.24% | $54,750,134 | 3 qtrs |
| TIG Advisors LLC | New | 630,903 | +630,903 | 2.54% | $45,336,690 | 5 qtrs |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | Reduced | 622,319 | -242,693 | 5.24% | $44,720,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 800,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.