Reported 547,180 shares, up 95,869 (21.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 33.0%; share count 21.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 18130000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 11508000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 11231000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 23137000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 91220000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 119882504 |
| 2023-03-31 | 29569897 |
| 2023-06-30 | 39320355 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2264789 |
| 2023-12-31 | 19379334 |
| 2024-03-31 | 19915765 |
| 2024-06-30 | 9076954 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2312736 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1568099 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3740833 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5205973 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3830419 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3519448 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3174259 |
| 2026-06-30 | 41564922 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 124,696 | +96,428 (341.1%) | < 0.01% | $41,564,922 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 28,268 | -9,698 (-25.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,174,259 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 37,966 | -2,435 (-6.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,519,448 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 40,401 | -28,855 (-41.7%) | < 0.01% | $3,830,419 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 69,256 | -4,732 (-6.4%) | < 0.01% | $5,205,973 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 73,988 | +44,976 (155.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,740,833 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 29,012 | -9,064 (-23.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,568,099 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 38,076 | -73,999 (-66.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,312,736 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 112,075 | -146,773 (-56.7%) | < 0.01% | $9,076,954 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 258,848 | -57,446 (-18.2%) | < 0.01% | $19,915,765 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 316,294 | +272,103 (615.7%) | < 0.01% | $19,379,334 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 44,191 | -502,989 (-91.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,264,789 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 547,180 | +95,869 (21.2%) | < 0.01% | $39,320,355 | 2023-08-15 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 451,311 | -1,393,319 (-75.5%) | < 0.01% | $29,569,897 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,844,630 | +445,339 (31.8%) | 0.03% | $119,882,504 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,399,291 | +1,122,869 (406.2%) | 0.02% | $91,220,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 276,422 | +108,350 (64.5%) | < 0.01% | $23,137,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 168,072 | +46,974 (38.8%) | < 0.01% | $11,231,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 121,098 | -141,733 (-53.9%) | < 0.01% | $11,508,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 262,831 | +241,093 (1109.1%) | < 0.01% | $18,130,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
228 managers reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY C for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,338,634 | +230,774 | 0.05% | $96,194,239 | 41 qtrs |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | New | 962,892 | +962,892 | 17.41% | $69,193,419 | 1 qtr |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 935,000 | +230,000 | 0.34% | $67,189,100 | 5 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | New | 803,245 | +803,245 | 0.06% | $57,721,186 | 1 qtr |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | Added | 800,000 | +539,819 | 0.31% | $57,488,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 795,077 | -391,165 | < 0.01% | $57,134,271 | 41 qtrs |
| Melqart Asset Management UK Ltd | Reduced | 766,075 | -213,137 | 4.27% | $55,050,150 | 4 qtrs |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | Added | 761,900 | +688,800 | 0.24% | $54,750,134 | 3 qtrs |
| TIG Advisors LLC | New | 630,903 | +630,903 | 2.54% | $45,336,690 | 5 qtrs |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | Reduced | 622,319 | -242,693 | 5.24% | $44,720,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CMN
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 547,180
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.