Form 13-F position report

SIENTRA INC

Reported by Granite Point Capital Management L P

SIEN CUSIP 82621J105 Manager CIK 0001599562

Reported 2,386,581 shares, up 19,493 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.4%; share count 0.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.44% This manager · Q3 2020
Shares 2,386,581 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,114,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q3 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-03-31 7550000
2019-06-30 6252000
2019-09-30 3670000
2019-12-31 6267000
2020-03-31 1916000
2020-06-30 9161000
2020-09-30 8114000
2020-12-31 9169000
2021-03-31 14913000
2021-06-30 15920000
2021-09-30 11460000
2021-12-31 7340000
2022-03-31 4421000
2022-06-30 1501000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SIENTRA INC held by Granite Point Capital Management L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -1,791,287 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-04
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,791,287 -200,000 (-10.0%) 0.38% $1,501,000 2022-08-05
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,991,287 -8,713 (-0.4%) 0.92% $4,421,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Unchanged 2,000,000 0 (0.0%) 1.24% $7,340,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 2,000,000 0 (0.0%) 0.88% $11,460,000 2021-11-10
Q2 2021 Reduced 2,000,000 -45,704 (-2.2%) 0.59% $15,920,000 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Reduced 2,045,704 -311,396 (-13.2%) 0.56% $14,913,000 2021-05-12
Q4 2020 Reduced 2,357,100 -29,481 (-1.2%) 0.47% $9,169,000 2021-02-05
Q3 2020 Added 2,386,581 +19,493 (0.8%) 0.44% $8,114,000 2020-11-06
Q2 2020 Added 2,367,088 +1,404,194 (145.8%) 0.47% $9,161,000 2020-08-12
Q1 2020 Added 962,894 +261,894 (37.4%) 1.08% $1,916,000 2020-05-12
Q4 2019 Added 701,000 +134,628 (23.8%) 0.98% $6,267,000 2020-02-10
Q3 2019 Reduced 566,372 -448,526 (-44.2%) 0.57% $3,670,000 2019-10-30
Q2 2019 Added 1,014,898 +134,898 (15.3%) 0.42% $6,252,000 2019-07-29
Q1 2019 New 880,000 +880,000 (0.0%) 0.73% $7,550,000 2019-05-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

106 managers reported SIENTRA INC for Q3 2020.

Managers reporting SIENTRA INC in Q3 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,160,423 -69,829 < 0.01% $10,745,000 15 qtrs
Blackstone Inc Unchanged 2,730,765 0 0.04% $9,285,000 8 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,528,828 +179,951 < 0.01% $8,598,000 24 qtrs
Abingworth LLP Unchanged 2,390,843 0 1.74% $8,129,000 24 qtrs
Granite Point Capital Management L P This report Added 2,386,581 +19,493 0.44% $8,114,000 7 qtrs
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY L P SERIES C Reduced 2,320,222 -1,842,582 0.19% $7,889,000 11 qtrs
UBS Group AG Reduced 2,249,746 -160,043 < 0.01% $7,649,000 24 qtrs
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP Added 2,004,498 +56,694 0.01% $7,136,000 6 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Unchanged 1,815,363 0 0.02% $6,172,000 19 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 1,506,711 -693,036 < 0.01% $5,123,000 24 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2020
Filed
November 06, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,386,581
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.