Reported 1,441,525 shares, down 123,265 (7.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.4%; share count -7.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 14965000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23111000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 35376000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 26620000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 19122000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 17904000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 12290000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 25393000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 38038000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 28185000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 46947000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -3,743,720 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 3,743,720 | +259,872 (7.5%) | 0.03% | $46,947,000 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,483,848 | +243,831 (7.5%) | 0.02% | $28,185,000 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 3,240,017 | +1,216,701 (60.1%) | 0.02% | $38,038,000 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,023,316 | +987,091 (95.3%) | 0.02% | $25,393,000 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,036,225 | -405,300 (-28.1%) | < 0.01% | $12,290,000 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,441,525 | -123,265 (-7.9%) | 0.01% | $17,904,000 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,564,790 | -213,375 (-12.0%) | 0.01% | $19,122,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,778,165 | +174,542 (10.9%) | 0.02% | $26,620,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,603,623 | +587,773 (57.9%) | 0.02% | $35,376,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,015,850 | +413,903 (68.8%) | 0.02% | $23,111,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 601,947 | +601,947 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $14,965,000 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
183 managers reported SHYFT GROUP INC for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Added | 2,675,500 | +518,481 | 0.01% | $33,229,710 | 16 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,594,674 | -41,359 | < 0.01% | $32,225,850 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,792,014 | +17,113 | < 0.01% | $22,256,813 | 16 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc This report | Reduced | 1,441,525 | -123,265 | 0.01% | $17,904,000 | 6 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 1,392,964 | +64,345 | 0.01% | $17,300,613 | 10 qtrs |
| Zuckerman Investment Group LLC | Added | 1,310,034 | +192,914 | 1.84% | $16,270,622 | 16 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,083,694 | -45,631 | < 0.01% | $13,459,479 | 16 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 924,036 | -715,506 | < 0.01% | $11,476,538 | 16 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 903,452 | +154,443 | 0.1% | $11,220,874 | 16 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 780,335 | +7,365 | < 0.01% | $9,691,761 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMM STK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,431,921
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 9,604
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.