Reported 875,477 shares, down 714 (0.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -3.1%; share count -0.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 33735000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 43164000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 31495000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 18082000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 20839000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 25852262 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19933345 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19313023 |
| 2023-09-30 | 16937402 |
| 2023-12-31 | 13651206 |
| 2024-03-31 | 16270622 |
| 2024-06-30 | 14938453 |
| 2024-09-30 | 16027591 |
| 2024-12-31 | 14761702 |
| 2025-03-31 | 11415575 |
| 2025-06-30 | 24265351 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,935,036 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,935,036 | +523,964 (37.1%) | 2.35% | $24,265,351 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,411,072 | +116,186 (9.0%) | 1.22% | $11,415,575 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,294,886 | +17,787 (1.4%) | 1.42% | $14,761,702 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,277,099 | +17,533 (1.4%) | 1.65% | $16,027,591 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,259,566 | -50,468 (-3.9%) | 1.73% | $14,938,453 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,310,034 | +192,914 (17.3%) | 1.84% | $16,270,622 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,117,120 | -14,303 (-1.3%) | 1.76% | $13,651,206 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,131,423 | +255,946 (29.2%) | 2.42% | $16,937,402 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 875,477 | -714 (-0.1%) | 2.76% | $19,313,023 | 2023-08-15 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 876,191 | -163,723 (-15.7%) | 3.03% | $19,933,345 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,039,914 | +19,877 (1.9%) | 4.08% | $25,852,262 | 2023-02-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,020,037 | +47,378 (4.9%) | 3.91% | $20,839,000 | 2022-11-07 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 972,659 | +100,468 (11.5%) | 3.29% | $18,082,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 872,191 | -6,370 (-0.7%) | 5.08% | $31,495,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 878,561 | -8,980 (-1.0%) | 6.69% | $43,164,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 887,541 | -90,575 (-9.3%) | 5.59% | $33,735,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
196 managers reported SHYFT GROUP INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,485,952 | +125,952 | < 0.01% | $54,840,101 | 13 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Added | 1,862,383 | +71,985 | 0.02% | $41,084,169 | 13 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,710,897 | +5,624 | < 0.01% | $37,742,388 | 13 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Added | 1,603,623 | +587,773 | 0.02% | $35,376,000 | 3 qtrs |
| GW&K Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 1,515,819 | -14,942 | 0.32% | $33,439,000 | 13 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,239,660 | +15,627 | < 0.01% | $27,346,636 | 13 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 1,219,199 | +260,755 | 0.02% | $26,895,387 | 7 qtrs |
| abrdn plc | Reduced | 987,556 | -508,047 | 0.05% | $21,785,486 | 11 qtrs |
| Zuckerman Investment Group LLC This report | Reduced | 875,477 | -714 | 2.76% | $19,313,023 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 718,558 | +335,189 | < 0.01% | $15,851,413 | 13 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 875,477
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.