Reported 485,692 shares, up 48,039 (11.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.0%; share count 11.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-30 | 4291749 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3798233 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5435650 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5760307 |
| 2024-09-30 | 7081237 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5518199 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3531576 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3148581 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -251,083 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-17 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 251,083 | -185,453 (-42.5%) | 0.01% | $3,148,581 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 436,536 | -33,498 (-7.1%) | 0.01% | $3,531,576 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 470,034 | -94,208 (-16.7%) | 0.02% | $5,518,199 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 564,242 | +78,550 (16.2%) | 0.03% | $7,081,237 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 485,692 | +48,039 (11.0%) | 0.02% | $5,760,307 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 437,653 | +126,832 (40.8%) | 0.02% | $5,435,650 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 310,821 | +24,131 (8.4%) | 0.02% | $3,798,233 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 286,690 | +286,690 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $4,291,749 | 2023-11-17 |
Who else reported the position
181 managers reported SHYFT GROUP INC for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,243,834 | +2,916,101 | 0.14% | $38,471,871 | 2 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,734,862 | +140,188 | < 0.01% | $32,435,464 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,744,924 | -47,090 | < 0.01% | $20,694,799 | 17 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Reduced | 1,719,901 | -955,599 | < 0.01% | $20,398,026 | 17 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Reduced | 1,273,375 | -119,589 | 0.01% | $15,102,228 | 11 qtrs |
| Zuckerman Investment Group LLC | Reduced | 1,259,566 | -50,468 | 1.73% | $14,938,453 | 17 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,080,222 | -3,472 | < 0.01% | $12,811,674 | 17 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Reduced | 1,036,225 | -405,300 | < 0.01% | $12,290,000 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 998,317 | +74,281 | < 0.01% | $11,840,056 | 17 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 928,248 | +24,796 | 0.1% | $11,009,021 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 468,492
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 17,200
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.