Reported 20,563 shares, down 107,923 (84.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -85.0%; share count -84.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | 6351000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 9441000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 1412000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 0 |
| 2020-06-30 | 21659000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 19050000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 20842000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 16530000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 15272000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 38156000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 7553000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 7301000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4184000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1075000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -15,498 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 15,498 | -36,440 (-70.2%) | 0.65% | $1,075,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 51,938 | -35,030 (-40.3%) | 1.92% | $4,184,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 86,968 | +11,487 (15.2%) | 4.38% | $7,301,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 75,481 | -343,452 (-82.0%) | 3.77% | $7,553,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 418,933 | +242,496 (137.4%) | 4.15% | $38,156,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 176,437 | -35,481 (-16.7%) | 1.65% | $15,272,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 211,918 | -70,604 (-25.0%) | 2.19% | $16,530,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
| Q4 2020 | Reduced | 282,522 | -47,400 (-14.4%) | 3.33% | $20,842,000 | 2021-02-16 | |
| Q3 2020 | Reduced | 329,922 | -85,311 (-20.5%) | 4.74% | $19,050,000 | 2020-11-13 | |
| Q2 2020 | New | 415,233 | +415,233 (0.0%) | 6.69% | $21,659,000 | 2020-08-13 | |
| Q4 2019 | Reduced | 0 | -20,563 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2020-02-13 | |
| Q3 2019 | Reduced | 20,563 | -107,923 (-84.0%) | 0.71% | $1,412,000 | 2019-11-13 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 128,486 | +34,795 (37.1%) | 4.6% | $9,441,000 | 2019-08-13 | |
| Q1 2019 | New | 93,691 | +93,691 (0.0%) | 2.54% | $6,351,000 | 2019-05-13 |
Who else reported the position
248 managers reported SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP for Q3 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 4,919,911 | +67,662 | 0.01% | $337,752,000 | 26 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 4,394,427 | -1,909 | 0.16% | $301,677,000 | 20 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,341,761 | -38 | 0.01% | $298,062,000 | 26 qtrs |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | Added | 3,090,745 | +566 | 0.92% | $212,180,000 | 9 qtrs |
| Champlain Investment Partners LLC | Added | 1,878,180 | +38,975 | 1.06% | $128,937,000 | 8 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,357,918 | -196,690 | < 0.01% | $93,221,000 | 26 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,153,367 | +1,199 | 0.03% | $79,177,000 | 26 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 1,001,916 | +14,809 | 0.02% | $68,782,000 | 26 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 964,353 | -278,865 | 0.01% | $66,203,000 | 26 qtrs |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 887,107 | -2,647 | 0.31% | $60,899,000 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2019
- Filed
- November 13, 2019
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,412
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.