Form 13-F position report

SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR

Reported by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC

SCHH CUSIP 808524847 Manager CIK 0000884546

Reported 84,742,314 shares, up 57,394,740 (209.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 204.8%; share count 209.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.32% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 84,742,314 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,692,304,006 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 345079000
2021-12-31 397799000
2022-03-31 454946000
2022-06-30 383492000
2022-09-30 361082000
2022-12-31 397853429
2023-03-31 423778029
2023-06-30 463533850
2023-09-30 450284333
2023-12-31 514722903
2024-03-31 555155754
2024-06-30 1692304006
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR held by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -84,742,314 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 84,742,314 +57,394,740 (209.9%) 0.32% $1,692,304,006 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Added 27,347,574 +2,493,740 (10.0%) 0.13% $555,155,754 2024-05-09
Q4 2023 Reduced 24,853,834 -514,297 (-2.0%) 0.13% $514,722,903 2024-02-06
Q3 2023 Added 25,368,131 +1,633,614 (6.9%) 0.13% $450,284,333 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 23,734,517 +2,002,310 (9.2%) 0.13% $463,533,850 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Added 21,732,207 +1,107,353 (5.4%) 0.13% $423,778,029 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 20,624,854 +1,305,357 (6.8%) 0.13% $397,853,429 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 19,319,497 +1,135,891 (6.2%) 0.13% $361,082,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 18,183,606 -94,649 (-0.5%) 0.13% $383,492,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 18,278,255* +3,178,667 (21.1%) 0.14% $454,946,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 7,549,794 -4,462 (-0.1%) 0.12% $397,799,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 7,554,256 +85,462 (1.1%) 0.11% $345,079,000 2021-11-16
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

535 managers reported SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC This report Added 84,742,314 +57,394,740 0.32% $1,692,304,006 45 qtrs
Financial Engines Advisors L L C Added 52,800,669 +2,083,129 2.36% $1,063,535,424 31 qtrs
US BANCORP DE Added 27,274,731 +1,201,620 0.74% $544,680,004 34 qtrs
Creative Planning Reduced 27,254,533 -1,221,546 0.58% $544,272,968 45 qtrs
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO Reduced 7,720,512 -197,369 0.15% $154,178,534 39 qtrs
Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc Added 6,837,684 +480,848 0.48% $136,548,557 4 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,666,139 -787,161 < 0.01% $73,212,796 35 qtrs
Cerity Partners LLC Added 2,851,364 +114,580 0.15% $56,941,742 19 qtrs
RATIONAL ADVISORS LLC Reduced 1,740,644 -341,242 3.39% $34,760,661 26 qtrs
MASON STREET ADVISORS LLC New 1,729,300 +1,729,300 4.65% $34,534,121 1 qtr
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 12, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
US REIT ETF

Voting authority reported

Sole
84,742,314
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.