Reported 957,782 shares, up 137,841 (16.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.9%; share count 16.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 11534000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 23752000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 32034000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 44154000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 51174000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 52887000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 8365000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 7648000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 5649000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 2353000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 2301000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 1948000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1421000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1338000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 987000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 878000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 877553 |
| 2023-03-31 | 40765 |
| 2023-06-30 | 40424 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | Added | 876 | +7 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $40,424 | 2023-07-27 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 869 | -18,499 (-95.5%) | < 0.01% | $40,765 | 2023-04-24 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 19,368 | +1 (0.0%) | 0.25% | $877,553 | 2023-02-06 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 19,367 | -1,249 (-6.1%) | 0.25% | $878,000 | 2022-10-05 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 20,616 | -5,843 (-22.1%) | 0.27% | $987,000 | 2022-07-25 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 26,459 | +98 (0.4%) | 0.31% | $1,338,000 | 2022-04-18 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 26,361 | -9,547 (-26.6%) | 0.32% | $1,421,000 | 2022-01-19 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 35,908 | -6,238 (-14.8%) | 0.47% | $1,948,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 42,146 | -1,474 (-3.4%) | 0.55% | $2,301,000 | 2021-07-26 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 43,620 | -57,196 (-56.7%) | 0.61% | $2,353,000 | 2021-04-22 | |
| Q4 2020 | Reduced | 100,816 | -35,604 (-26.1%) | 1.55% | $5,649,000 | 2021-01-28 | |
| Q3 2020 | Reduced | 136,420 | -12,534 (-8.4%) | 2.24% | $7,648,000 | 2020-10-07 | |
| Q2 2020 | Reduced | 148,954 | -825,564 (-84.7%) | 2.59% | $8,365,000 | 2020-08-03 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 974,518 | +16,736 (1.7%) | 16.46% | $52,887,000 | 2020-04-09 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 957,782 | +137,841 (16.8%) | 15.3% | $51,174,000 | 2020-01-28 | |
| Q3 2019 | Added | 819,941 | +215,522 (35.7%) | 14.9% | $44,154,000 | 2019-11-12 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 604,419 | +146,587 (32.0%) | 11.83% | $32,034,000 | 2019-07-31 | |
| Q1 2019 | Added | 457,832 | +229,834 (100.8%) | 10.45% | $23,752,000 | 2019-04-03 | |
| Q4 2018 | New | 227,998 | +227,998 (0.0%) | 6.67% | $11,534,000 | 2019-02-08 |
Who else reported the position
430 managers reported SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR for Q4 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 9,388,584 | +1,708,922 | 0.27% | $501,633,000 | 15 qtrs |
| Milliman Financial Risk Management LLC | Unchanged | 3,439,586 | 0 | 1.95% | $183,777,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Avantax Planning Partners Inc | Added | 3,033,742 | +78,966 | 9.54% | $162,093,000 | 13 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 2,812,240 | +243,441 | 0.06% | $150,239,000 | 27 qtrs |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES LLC | Added | 2,766,576 | +230,857 | 5.22% | $147,824,000 | 21 qtrs |
| Financial Engines Advisors L L C | Added | 2,760,172 | +225,072 | 0.71% | $147,476,000 | 13 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 2,080,868 | -656,629 | 0.12% | $111,181,000 | 27 qtrs |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC ADV | Added | 2,031,381 | +290,865 | 2.17% | $108,537,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Apriem Advisors | Added | 1,104,503 | +358,215 | 11.31% | $59,014,000 | 4 qtrs |
| HENGEHOLD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,088,670 | +300,894 | 9.87% | $58,168,000 | 16 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2019
- Filed
- January 28, 2020
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ETF
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 957,782
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.