Form 13-F position report

SAUL CENTERS INC

Reported by PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC

BFS CUSIP 804395101 Manager CIK 0001126328

Reported 1,376,184 shares, down 10,125 (0.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -21.0%; share count -0.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 1,376,184 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $51,607,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 38 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 63086000
2021-12-31 75237000
2022-03-31 73843000
2022-06-30 65310000
2022-09-30 51607000
2022-12-31 53702157
2023-03-31 51098244
2023-06-30 47639898
2023-09-30 44956510
2023-12-31 41405808
2024-03-31 30285582
2024-06-30 27442659
2024-09-30 29535592
2024-12-31 26270014
2025-03-31 24135007
2025-06-30 21884414
2025-09-30 20152705
2025-12-31 19122508
2026-03-31 19522056
2026-06-30 15569128

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SAUL CENTERS INC held by PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 416,391 -182,803 (-30.5%) < 0.01% $15,569,128 2026-08-04
Q1 2026 Reduced 599,194 -7,286 (-1.2%) 0.01% $19,522,056 2026-05-04
Q4 2025 Reduced 606,480 -25,855 (-4.1%) < 0.01% $19,122,508 2026-02-02
Q3 2025 Reduced 632,335 -8,678 (-1.4%) 0.01% $20,152,705 2025-11-04
Q2 2025 Reduced 641,013 -28,102 (-4.2%) 0.01% $21,884,414 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Reduced 669,115 -7,955 (-1.2%) 0.01% $24,135,007 2025-04-28
Q4 2024 Reduced 677,070 -26,835 (-3.8%) 0.01% $26,270,014 2025-01-31
Q3 2024 Reduced 703,905 -42,427 (-5.7%) 0.02% $29,535,592 2024-10-31
Q2 2024 Reduced 746,332 -40,510 (-5.1%) 0.02% $27,442,659 2024-07-29
Q1 2024 Reduced 786,842 -267,545 (-25.4%) 0.02% $30,285,582 2024-04-29
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,054,387 -220,257 (-17.3%) 0.03% $41,405,808 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,274,644 -18,867 (-1.5%) 0.03% $44,956,510 2023-11-02
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,293,511 -16,702 (-1.3%) 0.03% $47,639,898 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,310,213 -9,899 (-0.7%) 0.04% $51,098,244 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,320,112 -56,072 (-4.1%) 0.04% $53,702,157 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,376,184 -10,125 (-0.7%) 0.04% $51,607,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,386,309 -14,882 (-1.1%) 0.05% $65,310,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,401,191 -20,651 (-1.5%) 0.05% $73,843,000 2022-05-09
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,421,842 -9,971 (-0.7%) 0.04% $75,237,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Added 1,431,813 +30,221 (2.2%) 0.04% $63,086,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

136 managers reported SAUL CENTERS INC for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting SAUL CENTERS INC in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,173,348 +9,394 < 0.01% $81,500,000 38 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc New 2,120,563 +2,120,563 0.06% $79,522,000 1 qtr
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,995,462 -19,698 < 0.01% $74,829,000 38 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC This report Reduced 1,376,184 -10,125 0.04% $51,607,000 38 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 467,007 -16,791 < 0.01% $17,513,000 38 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 251,622 -11,225 < 0.01% $9,435,000 38 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 216,958 -4,553 < 0.01% $8,135,000 38 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 213,574 -20,000 0.01% $8,009,000 38 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Added 212,066 +4,717 < 0.01% $7,952,000 38 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 161,312 -6,926 < 0.01% $6,049,000 38 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 09, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,376,184
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.