Reported 4,802,507 shares, down 6,571,650 (57.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -50.1%; share count -57.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 2572690 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3055710 |
| 2024-09-30 | 202270 |
| 2024-12-31 | 78888600 |
| 2025-03-31 | 123295870 |
| 2025-06-30 | 61520120 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -4,802,507 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 4,802,507 | -6,571,650 (-57.8%) | 0.07% | $61,520,120 | 2025-08-07 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 11,374,157 | +1,562,142 (15.9%) | 0.15% | $123,295,870 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 9,812,015 | +9,787,105 (39289.9%) | 0.1% | $78,888,600 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 24,910 | -385,804 (-93.9%) | < 0.01% | $202,270 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 410,714 | +48,364 (13.3%) | < 0.01% | $3,055,710 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 362,350 | +362,350 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,572,690 | 2024-05-13 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
266 managers reported SANDSTORM GOLD LTD for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | Unchanged | 25,010,849 | 0 | 0.04% | $235,101,981 | 28 qtrs |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | Reduced | 20,851,771 | -1 | 36.37% | $196,300,011 | 5 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 18,612,479 | -2,338,645 | 0.2% | $174,958,000 | 49 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 9,740,857 | +2,980,656 | 0.02% | $91,564,056 | 49 qtrs |
| Boston Partners This report | Reduced | 4,802,507 | -6,571,650 | 0.07% | $61,520,120 | 6 qtrs |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Added | 4,686,377 | +4,153,559 | 0.03% | $44,069,667 | 4 qtrs |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | Added | 4,565,100 | +2,875,082 | 0.09% | $42,857,407 | 2 qtrs |
| Sprott Inc | Reduced | 4,543,804 | -738,169 | 2.02% | $42,722,762 | 34 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS LP | Added | 4,531,684 | +1,750,700 | 0.09% | $42,597,830 | 6 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 4,238,291 | -628,095 | < 0.01% | $39,875,089 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 07, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,750,941
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 51,566
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.