First reported at 1,531,307 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 9126590 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5926158 |
| 2023-12-31 | 6247733 |
| 2024-03-31 | 54490350 |
| 2024-06-30 | 29751731 |
| 2024-09-30 | 22667986 |
| 2024-12-31 | 8881927 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9154379 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -5,449,035 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 5,449,035 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $9,154,379 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 5,449,035 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $8,881,927 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 5,449,035 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $22,667,986 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 5,449,035 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $29,751,731 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 5,449,035 | +3,917,728 (255.8%) | < 0.01% | $54,490,350 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 1,531,307 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $6,247,733 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 1,531,307 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $5,926,158 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 1,531,307 | +1,531,307 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $9,126,590 | 2023-08-11 |
Who else reported the position
134 managers reported SANA BIOTECHNOLOGY INC COM for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagship Pioneering Inc | Reduced | 33,290,018 | -949,000 | 8.85% | $198,408,507 | 10 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 16,644,065 | +7,489,972 | < 0.01% | $99,198,628 | 10 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 10,836,161 | -40,768 | 0.05% | $64,583,520 | 10 qtrs |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | Unchanged | 10,175,000 | 0 | 0.09% | $60,643,000 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,060,418 | -25,514 | < 0.01% | $54,000,092 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,884,777 | +82,950 | < 0.01% | $46,993,272 | 10 qtrs |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | Reduced | 5,371,293 | -1,028,707 | 0.22% | $32,012,906 | 10 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 5,123,428 | +612,642 | < 0.01% | $30,536,000 | 10 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 4,837,803 | -855,577 | < 0.01% | $28,833,306 | 10 qtrs |
| Crestline Management LP | Added | 3,365,624 | +154,687 | 2.09% | $20,059,119 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 11, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,531,307
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.