Reported 719,054 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 8.1%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 3808800 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2995996 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2660500 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2753976 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3976368 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4299942 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4343086 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4115813 |
| 2026-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -732,351 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 732,351 | +13,297 (1.8%) | 2.3% | $4,115,813 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 719,054 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.53% | $4,343,086 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 719,054 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.84% | $4,299,942 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 719,054 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.81% | $3,976,368 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 719,054 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.02% | $2,753,976 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 719,054 | -18,876 (-2.6%) | 1.66% | $2,660,500 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 737,930 | +17,930 (2.5%) | 1.56% | $2,995,996 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 720,000 | +720,000 (0.0%) | 1.76% | $3,808,800 | 2024-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
103 managers reported SAN JUAN BASIN RTYTR for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 4,594,502 | +2,124,370 | 0.33% | $27,475,122 | 11 qtrs |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 2,231,524 | -813,884 | 3.99% | $13,344,514 | 5 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 825,224 | +30,945 | < 0.01% | $4,934,844 | 49 qtrs |
| Mountaineer Partners Management LLC This report | Unchanged | 719,054 | 0 | 2.84% | $4,299,942 | 6 qtrs |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth LLC | Added | 641,226 | +1,983 | 0.14% | $3,834,531 | 5 qtrs |
| Principia Wealth Advisory LLC | Reduced | 641,479 | -12,288 | 3.24% | $3,825,599 | 3 qtrs |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | Added | 485,815 | +206,780 | 0.23% | $2,900,316 | 2 qtrs |
| RR Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 416,000 | 0 | 0.6% | $2,488,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | New | 404,648 | +404,648 | 0.01% | $2,419,795 | 1 qtr |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 401,516 | +389,618 | < 0.01% | $2,401,068 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- UNIT BEN INT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 550,627
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 168,427
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.