Form 13-F position report

RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO

Reported by Hill Path Capital LP

RUTH CUSIP 783332109 Manager CIK 0001676292

Reported 2,971,050 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -8.2%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 2.16% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 2,971,050 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $45,991,854 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 18468000
2021-12-31 54360000
2022-03-31 62591000
2022-06-30 48309000
2022-09-30 50092000
2022-12-31 45991854
2023-03-31 48784641
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO held by Hill Path Capital LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -2,971,050 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 2,971,050 0 (0.0%) 2.08% $48,784,641 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 2,971,050 0 (0.0%) 2.16% $45,991,854 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 2,971,050 0 (0.0%) 2.84% $50,092,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 2,971,050 +235,428 (8.6%) 2.74% $48,309,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 2,735,622 +3,942 (0.1%) 2.38% $62,591,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 2,731,680 +1,839,938 (206.3%) 2.38% $54,360,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 891,742 0 (0.0%) 0.96% $18,468,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

187 managers reported RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 4,970,806 +656 < 0.01% $76,948,076 39 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 3,815,227 +522,543 < 0.01% $59,059,714 9 qtrs
Hill Path Capital LP This report Unchanged 2,971,050 0 2.16% $45,991,854 9 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,537,833 -44,337 < 0.01% $39,285,655 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,649,686 -606,669 0.02% $25,538,000 2 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,141,563 -50,199 < 0.01% $17,671,395 39 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,011,488 +8,438 < 0.01% $15,658,000 39 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 985,349 +953,006 < 0.01% $15,253,000 20 qtrs
CARDINAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT Reduced 812,232 -60,559 0.41% $12,573,357 6 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 578,715 +18,426 < 0.01% $8,958,000 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,971,050
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.