Form 13-F position report

RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO

Reported by DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC

RUTH CUSIP 783332109 Manager CIK 0001008894

Reported 394,887 shares, up 53,446 (15.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 6.2%; share count 15.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.14% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 394,887 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,112,851 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 4999000
2022-03-31 6268000
2022-06-30 3499000
2022-09-30 5757000
2022-12-31 6112851
2023-03-31 4900713
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO held by DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -298,460 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 298,460 -96,427 (-24.4%) 0.11% $4,900,713 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 394,887 +53,446 (15.7%) 0.14% $6,112,851 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 341,441 +126,248 (58.7%) 0.15% $5,757,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 215,193 -58,777 (-21.5%) 0.08% $3,499,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 273,970 +22,751 (9.1%) 0.12% $6,268,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 251,219 +41,504 (19.8%) 0.13% $4,999,000 2022-02-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

187 managers reported RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting RUTHS HOSPITALITY GROUP INC CO in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 4,970,806 +656 < 0.01% $76,948,076 39 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 3,815,227 +522,543 < 0.01% $59,059,714 9 qtrs
Hill Path Capital LP Unchanged 2,971,050 0 2.16% $45,991,854 9 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,537,833 -44,337 < 0.01% $39,285,655 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,649,686 -606,669 0.02% $25,538,000 2 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,141,563 -50,199 < 0.01% $17,671,395 39 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,011,488 +8,438 < 0.01% $15,658,000 39 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 985,349 +953,006 < 0.01% $15,253,000 20 qtrs
CARDINAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT Reduced 812,232 -60,559 0.41% $12,573,357 6 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 578,715 +18,426 < 0.01% $8,958,000 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
337,135
Shared
0
None
57,752

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.