Reported 171,348 shares, up 3,055 (1.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -16.3%; share count 1.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4919000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 5294000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2859000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2393000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2349000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2582000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2589000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2701000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2394000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2522000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2051000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1874000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2184000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2212000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1959000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2028000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2488000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1936560 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2176180 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2246580 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 121,634 | -9,461 (-7.2%) | < 0.01% | $2,246,580 | 2026-07-29 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 131,095 | +10,812 (9.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,176,180 | 2026-04-27 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 120,283 | -33,952 (-22.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,936,560 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 154,235 | +19,504 (14.5%) | < 0.01% | $2,488,000 | 2025-10-22 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 134,731 | -2,814 (-2.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,028,000 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 137,545 | -2,467 (-1.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,959,000 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 140,012 | +933 (0.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,212,000 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 139,079 | +9,583 (7.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,184,000 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 129,496 | -5,699 (-4.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,874,000 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 135,195 | -38,016 (-21.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,051,000 | 2024-04-29 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 173,211 | -12,820 (-6.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,522,000 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 186,031 | -9,671 (-4.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,394,000 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 195,702 | +4,900 (2.6%) | < 0.01% | $2,701,000 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 190,802 | -3,935 (-2.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,589,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 194,737 | +7,492 (4.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,582,000 | 2023-02-07 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 187,245 | +15,897 (9.3%) | < 0.01% | $2,349,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 171,348 | +3,055 (1.8%) | < 0.01% | $2,393,000 | 2022-07-19 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 168,293 | -101,969 (-37.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,859,000 | 2022-05-04 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 270,262 | -2,714 (-1.0%) | 0.01% | $5,294,000 | 2022-01-31 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 272,976 | +98,780 (56.7%) | 0.01% | $4,919,000 | 2021-10-29 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
165 managers reported ROYCE VALUE TRUST INC. for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 6,621,846 | +1,509,062 | 0.01% | $92,508,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 4,067,043 | +88,351 | < 0.01% | $56,816,000 | 37 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Added | 1,805,589 | +86,199 | 0.02% | $25,224,000 | 37 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 1,581,371 | -78,618 | < 0.01% | $22,092,000 | 31 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 1,573,972 | -108,500 | < 0.01% | $21,988,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Added | 1,533,397 | +30,304 | 0.05% | $21,421,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Advisors Asset Management Inc | Added | 779,070 | +3,812 | 0.37% | $20,639,000 | 33 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 928,000 | -37,909 | < 0.01% | $12,964,000 | 37 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 660,264 | +17,356 | < 0.01% | $9,224,000 | 37 qtrs |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 542,754 | -38,169 | 0.01% | $7,582,000 | 34 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- July 19, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 171,348
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.